Pittsburgh, PA
Wednesday
September 17, 2014
    News           Sports           Lifestyle           Classifieds           About Us
A & E
 
Tv Listings
The Dining Guide
Movies
Travel
Headlines by E-mail
Home >  A & E >  TV/Radio Printer-friendly versionE-mail this story
Columns
TV Note: Nominees announced for regional Emmys

Tuesday, August 14, 2001

By Rob Owen, Post-Gazette TV Editor

WQED-TV leads the nominations for this year's Mid-Atlantic Regional Emmy Awards, but fewer Pittsburgh stations than ever entered.

WPXI has a history of not entering, and last week KDKA news director Al Blinke said his station would have no entries in the annual competition. (KDKA's one nomination was submitted by an employee, not the station.) WPGH allows employees to submit work for consideration, but the station does not officially submit any.

With 12 nominations, WQED was tops among Pittsburgh media entities. WTAE-TV had nine nominations, production company Mind Over Media had five nominations, and WPGH had two nominations.

As usual, Philadelphia TV stations received most of the nominations. The NBC affiliate garnered 17 (down from last year's 28 nominations). Winners will be announced at a gala Sept. 15 at the Crystal Tea Room atop the John Wanamaker building in Philadelphia.

Mid-Atlantic Emmy nominations comprise entries from Pennsylvania; New Jersey; Delaware; Steubenville, Ohio; and Wheeling, W.Va. Local nominees include:

Single news broadcast: WTAE's 11 p.m. newscast, news director Bob Longo.

Morning newscast: WTAE.

Spot news/single report -- same day: WPGH for "Mountain Rescue," reporter Tom Sussi; WTAE for "Seward Standoff," reporter Marcie Cipriani, photographer Terry Connell.

Spot news/extended coverage: WTAE for "Baumhammers Shooting."

News feature/informational: WTAE for "Navy Pilot Crash," reporter Paul Van Osdol, editor Michael Lazorko.

News feature/single report -- same day: KDKA for "Castle Blood," reporter Dave Crawley, photographer/editor Dave Forstate.

News feature/series: WTAE for "Bridge to Chimbote," anchor Mike Clark, editor Michael Lazorko, photographer Patrick Walsh.

Sports feature/news: WTAE for "Pittsburgh Baseball History Exhibit," sports anchor Andrew Stockey, editor Lazorko, photographer Dan Pratt.

Investigative journalism: WTAE for "Bigsmart.com," reporter Jim Parsons, editor Lazorko.

Documentary program: Argentine Productions for "Crossing Time: The Wheeling Suspension Bridge," producer/writer/director Peter Argentine, editor Frank Caloiero; The Stephanie Project for "Stephanie," producer Mary Rawson, photographer Charlee Brodsky, writer Stephanie Byram, editor Caloiero.

Talk program/one-time-only special: WTAE's "A Tribute To Dan Rooney," anchor Sally Wiggin, editor Lazorko, photographer Timothy Lohle.

Entertainment broadcast: WQED for "Doo Wop 51," producer T.J. Lubinsky, executive producer Deborah Acklin.

Magazine format broadcast: WQED for "On Q," producer Alicia Maloney, supervising producer David Solomon, executive producer Jocelyn Hough.

Programming feature/informational: WQED for "On Q: Abandoned Babies," producer/reporter Michael Bartley, producer Nathalie Berry, photographer/editor Paul Ruggieri; WQED for "On Q: Breast Cancer -- Search for a Cure," producer/reporter Maloney, photographer editor Ruggieri; WQED for "On Q: Family Farms," producer/reporter Chris Moore, photographer/editor Ruggieri.

Cultural program: WQED for "Black Horizons: PBMF Workshop," host/producer Moore, producer Minette Seate; WQED for "Something About Oakland," producer/writer Rick Sebak, editor Kevin Conrad.

Public affairs series: WQED for "On Q: Biotechnology -- Human Tissue Engineering," producer/reporter Bartley, photographer/editor Ruggieri.

Individual achievement camera/programming: Pierina Morelli, WQED; Ruggieri, WQED.

Individual achievement editor/programming: Morelli, WQED; Ruggieri, WQED.

Individual achievement sports reporter: Producer Chuck Garfein, WPGH.

Mind Over Media received nominations in the categories of sports series (Penn State basketball and football), sports feature/programming and individual achievement in directing for Michael Messner. Others cited include producer/director Michael Frick Weber and writer/narrator Guy Junker.

Back to top Back to top E-mail this story E-mail this story
Search | Contact Us |  Site Map | Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  Advertise | Help |  Corrections