ZinesPG delivery
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette Home Page
PG News: Nation and World, Region and State, Neighborhoods, Business, Sports, Health and Science, Magazine, Forum
Sports: Headlines, Steelers, Pirates, Penguins, Collegiate, Scholastic
Lifestyle: Columnists, Food, Homes, Restaurants, Gardening, Travel, SEEN, Consumer, Pets
Arts and Entertainment: Movies, TV, Music, Books, Crossword, Lottery
Photo Journal: Post-Gazette photos
AP Wire: News and sports from the Associated Press
Business: Business: Business and Technology News, Personal Business, Consumer, Interact, Stock Quotes, PG Benchmarks, PG on Wheels
Classifieds: Jobs, Real Estate, Automotive, Celebrations and other Post-Gazette Classifieds
Web Extras: Marketplace, Bridal, Headlines by Email, Postcards
Weather: AccuWeather Forecast, Conditions, National Weather, Almanac
Health & Science: Health, Science and Environment
Search: Search post-gazette.com by keyword or date
PG Store: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette merchandise
PG Delivery: Home Delivery, Back Copies, Mail Subscriptions
Columns
TV Home
Columns
TV Listings
TV Connections
TV Links
The Big Picture
Radioland
Radio Connections
Bulletin Board
AP Wire
Search
Roam for the holidays: Grab your remote control and go crazy with this clip-and-save guide to TV specials

Thursday, November 25, 1999

By Rebecca Sodergren and Susan Banks, Post-Gazette Staff Writers

The annual debate begins again: What's the best holiday television special? "A Charlie Brown Christmas"? "Rugrats Chanukah"? "How the Grinch Stole Christmas"? "Frosty the Snowman"? "Merry Christmas Mr. Bean"? With the help of this clip-and-save guide, you can watch them all and decide for yourself -- but allow a lot of time or a hefty supply of VCR tapes. This annual list of holiday programming from Thanksgiving through Christmas includes holiday-themed movies, cartoon specials, televised musical concerts, parades, locally produced specials -- something for everyone.

Today

"The All-American Thanksgiving Parade," CBS, 9 a.m.

"73rd Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade," NBC, 9 a.m.

"It's a Wonderful Life," WPXI, noon.

"Secret of Giving," KDKA, 9 p.m.

Tomorrow

"Jingle All the Way," WTAE, 8 p.m.

Saturday

"Celebrate the Season Parade," WPXI, 9 a.m.

"Mickey MouseWorks," ABC, noon.

"How the Grinch Stole Christmas," TNT, 7 p.m.

"Celebrate the Season Parade," PCNC, 7 p.m.

Sunday

"A Christmas Carol" (animated), WNPA, noon.

"Prancer," WNPA, 2 p.m.

"Hollywood Christmas," WNPA, 4 p.m.

"The Santa Clause," ABC, 7 p.m.

"Scrooge," WNPA, 8 p.m.

"One Special Night," KDKA, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

"Christmas Every Day," FAM, 6 p.m.

"Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer," CBS, 8 p.m.

"Christmas in Rockefeller Center," NBC, 8 p.m.

"Rugrats Chanukah," NIC, 8 p.m.

"Garth Brooks & the Magic of Christmas," NBC, 9 p.m.

"Christmas Miracles," FAM, 10 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 2

"The Story of the First Christmas Snow," FAM, 6 p.m.

"Nestor, the Long-Eared Christmas Donkey," FAM, 6:30 p.m.

"The Leprechauns' Christmas Gold," FAM, 7 p.m.

"Little Drummer Boy," FAM, 7:30 p.m.

"The Year Without a Santa Claus," CBS, 8 p.m.

"Santa Claus Is Coming to Town," FAM, 8 p.m.

"The Gathering," TNN, 8 p.m.

"Christmas Time With Eddy Arnold," TNN, 10 p.m.

"Jack Frost," MAX, 10 p.m.

"The Gathering," TNN, 1 a.m.

Friday, Dec. 3

"Santa's First Christmas," FAM, 1:30 p.m.

"The Night Before Christmas," FAM, 4 p.m.

"Stingiest Man in Town," FAM, 5 p.m.

"The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus," FAM, 6 p.m.

"Rudolph's Shiny New Year," FAM, 7 p.m.

"A Charlie Brown Christmas," CBS, 8 p.m.

"Snowden's Christmas," CBS, 8:30 p.m.

"The Nuttiest Nutcracker," CBS, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 4

"Mickey's Once Upon a Christmas: Donald Duck Stuck on Christmas," DIS, 10 a.m.

"Buster & Chauncey's Silent Night," DIS, 10:35 a.m.

"A Muppet Christmas Carol," WPGH, 1 p.m.

"Babes in Toyland," FAM, 2 p.m.

"A Dash of Jingle," WTAE, 2 p.m.

"Holiday Celebrity Sports Spectacular," WTAE, 2:30 p.m.

"Mannheim Steamroller's The Christmas Angel" (figure skating), NBC, 3 p.m.

"Jingle Bells," FAM, 4 p.m.

"Santa Claus -- The Movie," WCWB, 5 p.m.

"Miracle on 34th Street," WPGH, 5 p.m.

"Pinocchio's Christmas," FAM, 5 p.m.

"Like Father, Like Santa," FAM, 6 p.m.

"Winnie the Pooh and Christmas Too," WTAE, 7 p.m.

"Amy Grant: A Christmas to Remember," CBS, 8 p.m.

"White Christmas," WCWB, 8 p.m.

"I'll Be Home for Christmas," FAM, 8 p.m.

"You've Got Mail," HBO, 8 p.m. (Repeats 4:45 a.m.)

"Winter Solstice on Ice," A&E, 9 p.m.

"An American Christmas Carol," FAM, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 5

"Breakfast With the Arts: Carols From King's: A Celebration of Christmas," A&E, 8:30 a.m.

"Lights," DIS, 10 a.m. (Repeats 6:30 p.m.)

"Mickey's Once Upon a Christmas: Donald Duck Stuck on Christmas," DIS, 10:30 a.m. (Repeats 8 p.m.)

"For Better or For Worse: A Christmas Angel," DIS, 11 a.m.

"Santa.com Holiday Parade," USA, noon.

"A Christmas Story," TNT, 1 p.m.

"O Magnum Mysterium," EWTN, 1:30 p.m.

"Christmas Stallion," WCWB, 2 p.m.

"Jenny and the Queen of Light," FAM, 2 p.m.

"How the Grinch Stole Christmas," TNT, 3 p.m.

"To Grandmother's House We Go," FAM, 4 p.m.

"Soul Train Christmas Starfest," WGN, 5 p.m.

"The Bishop's Wife," AMC, 5:30 p.m.

"Rudolph's Shiny New Year," FAM, 6 p.m.

"Winnie the Pooh and Christmas Too," ABC, 7 p.m.

"Santa Claus Is Coming to Town," FAM, 7 p.m.

"A Rosie Christmas," ABC, 8 p.m.

"Richie Rich's Christmas Wish," FAM, 8 p.m.

"Santa and Pete," CBS, 9 p.m.

"A Christmas Carol" (1999), TNT, 8 p.m.

"Yes, Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus" (1991), FAM, 10 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 6

"Scrooge and Comet's Christmas Adventure," FAM, 1:30 p.m.

"The Twelve Days of Christmas," WNPA, 2 p.m.

"The Twelve Days of Christmas," FAM, 6 p.m.

"Noel," FAM, 6:30 p.m.

"Red Boots for Christmas," FAM, 7 p.m.

"Frosty's Winter Wonderland," FAM, 7:30 p.m.

"The Christmas List," FAM, 8 p.m.

"CinderElmo," FOX, 8 p.m.

"A Christmas Carol" (1997), WGN, 8 p.m.

"Rudolph and Frosty's Christmas in July," DIS, 8:30 p.m.

"A Glen Campbell Christmas," TNN, 9 p.m. (Repeats 1 a.m.)

"And So This Is Christmas," CBS, 10 p.m.

"Sawyer Brown: Where Christmas Goes," TNN, 10 p.m. (Repeats 2 a.m.)

"A Mom for Christmas," DIS, 10:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 7

"You've Got Mail," HBO, 11:30 a.m.

"The Twelve Days of Christmas," WNPA, 2 p.m.

"Little Drummer Boy: Book II," FAM, 7 p.m.

"Frosty the Snowman," CBS, 8 p.m.

"Christmas Comes to Willow Creek," FAM, 8 p.m.

"Kenny Loggins: December," TNN, 8 p.m.

"Frosty Returns," CBS, 8:30 p.m.

"I'll Be Home for Christmas," LIFE, 9 p.m.

"Christmas Miracles," FAM, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 8

"The Forgotten Toys," FAM, 1:30 p.m.

"The Twelve Days of Christmas," WNPA, 2 p.m.

"Bear Who Slept Through Christmas," FAM, 7 p.m.

"The Christmas Gift," FAM, 8 p.m.

"Martha Stewart's Home for the Holidays," CBS, 8 p.m.

"It Nearly Wasn't Christmas," DIS, 8:40 p.m.

"A Christmas Romance IV," CBS, 9 p.m.

"Christmas in My Hometown," LIFE, 9 p.m.

"A Classic Christmas With Martina McBride," TNN, 9 p.m. (Repeats 1 a.m.)

Thursday, Dec. 9

"Deck the Halls," FAM, 1:30 p.m.

"The Twelve Days of Christmas," WNPA, 2 p.m.

"Merry Christmas Mr. Bean," FAM, 7 p.m.

"Story of Santa Claus," CBS, 8 p.m.

"Rugrats Chanukah," NIC, 8 p.m.

"The Night They Saved Christmas," FAM, 8 p.m.

"The Gathering, Part II," TNN, 8 p.m. (Repeats 1 a.m.)

"A Holiday to Remember," LIFE, 9 p.m.

"Christmas in Connecticut," TNT, 12:30 a.m.

"Miracle in the Wilderness," TNT, 2:30 a.m.

Friday, Dec. 10

"Jolly Old St. Nicholas," FAM, 1:30 p.m.

"The Twelve Days of Christmas," WNPA, 2 p.m.

"The Christmas Elves," FAM, 4 p.m.

"Christopher the Christmas Tree," FAM, 5 p.m.

"Night the Animals Talked," FAM, 5:30 p.m.

"The Leprechauns' Christmas Gold," FAM, 6 p.m.

"Frosty's Winter Wonderland," FAM, 6:30 p.m.

"Ernest Saves Christmas," DIS, 7:30 p.m.

"The Snowden, Raggedy Ann & Andy Holiday Show," CBS, 8 p.m.

"Babes in Toyland," FAM, 8 p.m.

"O Magnum Mysterium," EWTN, 3 a.m.

Saturday, Dec. 11

"A Family Circus Christmas," DIS, 10:30 a.m.

"Mole's Christmas," DIS, 11 a.m.

"A Christmas Carol" (animated), WNPA, noon.

"Ms. Scrooge," USA, noon.

"March of the Wooden Soldiers," WGN, 1 p.m.

"Fairy Tales on Ice: The Nutcracker," WTAE, 2 p.m.

"Hollywood Christmas," WNPA, 2 p.m.

"O Christmas Tree," FAM, 4 p.m.

"Scrooge," WNPA, 4 p.m.

"White Christmas," WPGH, 4:30 p.m.

"Santa Claus Is Coming to Town," FAM, 5 p.m.

"Christmas Every Day," FAM, 6 p.m.

"Lazarus Presents: Carol Sing," WPXI, 7 p.m.

"How the Grinch Stole Christmas," TNT, 7:30 p.m.

"Project Bundle-Up Telethon," WTAE, 8 p.m.

"A Garfield Christmas Special," CBS, 8 p.m.

"Christmas Romance," WNPA, 8 p.m.

"Gaither: Joy to the World," TNN, 9 p.m. (repeats at midnight)

"O Magnum Mysterium," EWTN, 10 p.m.

"Christmas Eve," FAM, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 12

"Ebenezer," TNT, 7 a.m.

"Breakfast With the Arts: A Judy Collins Christmas at the Biltmore," A&E, 8:30 a.m.

"Bluetoes, the Christmas Elf," DIS, 10 a.m.

"The Small One," DIS, 10:30 a.m.

"Spot's Magical Christmas," DIS, 11 a.m.

"A Christmas Carol" (1997), WGN, 1 p.m.

"Christmas Symphonies by Michel Corrette," EWTN, 1:30 p.m.

"The Muppet Christmas Carol," WCWB, 2 p.m.

"You've Got Mail," HBO, 2:30 p.m. (Repeats 11:30 p.m.)

"Scrooge," WGN, 3 p.m.

"All I Want for Christmas," WCWB, 4 p.m.

"The Little Match Girl," FAM, 4 p.m.

"Miracle on 34th Street," WGN, 5 p.m.

"Christmas in Washington," TNT, 8 p.m.

"Christmas Path," FAM, 8 p.m.

"A Season for Miracles," CBS, 9 p.m.

"The Man in the Santa Claus Suit," FAM, 10 p.m.

"Jack Frost," MAX, 11:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 13

"The Twelve Days of Christmas," WNPA, 2 p.m.

"The Forgotten Toys," FAM, 6 p.m.

"A Christmas Tree," FAM, 6:30 p.m.

"Babes in Toyland," DIS, 7 p.m.

"The Cricket on the Hearth," FAM, 7 p.m.

"The Angel of Pennsylvania Avenue," FAM, 8 p.m.

"White Christmas," WGN, 8 p.m.

"A Country Holiday at Walt Disney World," TNN, 8 p.m.

"Holiday Festival on Ice," TBS, 8 p.m.

"100 Deeds for Eddie McDowd," NIC, 8 p.m.

"The Science of Christmas," DSC, 9 p.m.

"A Christmas Story," TBS, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 14

"On the 2nd Day of Christmas," LIFE, 1 p.m.

"O Christmas Tree," FAM, 1 p.m.

"The Twelve Days of Christmas," WNPA, 2 p.m.

"It Nearly Wasn't Christmas," DIS, 7 p.m.

"Yes, Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus" (Animated), FAM, 7 p.m.

"A Christmas Reunion," FAM, 8 p.m.

"Holiday Celebration on Ice," TNN, 8 p.m.

"March of the Wooden Soldiers," WGN, 8 p.m.

"Unlikely Angel," LIFE, 9 p.m.

"Dolly Parton's Precious Memories," TNN, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec.15

"I'll Be Home for Christmas," LIFE, 1 p.m.

"The Leprechauns' Christmas Gold," FAM, 1:30 p.m.

"The Twelve Days of Christmas," WNPA, 2 p.m.

"Benji's Very Own Christmas," FAM, 7 p.m.

"A Classic Christmas With Martina McBride," TNN, 8 p.m.

"A Christmas Carol" (1984), WGN, 8 p.m.

"A Glen Campbell Christmas," TNN, 10 p.m. (Repeats 2 a.m.)

Thursday, Dec. 16

"You've Got Mail," HBO, 10 a.m. (Repeats 9 p.m.)

"Christmas in My Hometown," LIFE, 1 p.m.

"Santa's First Christmas," FAM, 1:30 p.m.

"The Twelve Days of Christmas," WNPA, 2 p.m.

"The Bishop's Wife," AMC, 6:05 p.m.

"The Nutcracker Prince," DIS, 7 p.m.

"Little Drummer Boy," FAM, 7 p.m.

"The 2nd Nobel Concert for Peace," FAM, 8 p.m.

"Miracle on 34th Street," WGN, 8 p.m.

"Christmas Miracles," FAM, 10 p.m.

"Jewel One-Hour Christmas Special," WQED, 11 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 17

"Christmas Eve," LIFE, 1 p.m.

"Bear Who Slept Through Christmas," FAM, 1:30 p.m.

"The Twelve Days of Christmas," WNPA, 2 p.m.

"White Christmas," FAM, 4 p.m.

"The Twelve Days of Christmas," FAM, 4:30 p.m.

"Merry Christmas Mr. Bean," FAM, 5 p.m.

"Red Boots for Christmas," FAM, 5:30 p.m.

"Noel," FAM, 6 p.m.

"An All Dogs Christmas Carol," FAM, 6:30 p.m.

"All I Want for Christmas," WGN, 8 p.m.

"A Christmas Story," TBS, 8:05 p.m.

"A Christmas Dickens," BBC, 10 p.m.

"Christmas Symphonies by Michel Corrette," EWTN, 3 a.m.

Saturday, Dec. 18

"You've Got Mail," HBO, 8 a.m.

"Mickey MouseWorks: The Nutcracker," ABC, noon.

"Santa Claus -- The Movie," WPGH, 1 p.m.

"An All Dogs Christmas Carol," FAM, 2 p.m.

"The Christmas Box," WTAE, 2 p.m.

"The Christmas Stallion," WCWB, 3 p.m.

"Frosty's Winter Wonderland," FAM, 3:30 p.m.

"We Wish You a Merry Christmas," FAM, 4 p.m.

"Lazarus Presents: Carol Sing," WPXI, 5 p.m.

"Rudolph's Shiny New Year," FAM, 5 p.m.

"Holiday at Pops 1999," A&E, 8 p.m.

"Christmas Across America," EWTN, 8 p.m.

"The Christmas List," FAM, 8 p.m.

"The Candy Maker's Christmas," EWTN, 9 p.m.

"Christmas Symphonies by Michel Corrette," EWTN, 10 p.m.

"A Hobo's Christmas," FAM, 10 p.m.

"Christmas Time With Eddy Arnold," TNN, 10 p.m. (Repeats 1 a.m.)

"Nutcracker: The Motion Picture," WGN, 3:30 a.m.

Sunday, Dec. 19

"The Christmas Stallion," TNT, 7 a.m.

"Breakfast With the Arts," A&E, 8:30 a.m.

"The Snowman," DIS, 10 a.m.

"Teddy Bears Christmas," DIS, 10:30 a.m.

"White Christmas," WGN, 1 p.m.

"Catholic University of America's Christmas Concert," EWTN, 1:30 p.m.

"Christmas Every Day," FAM, 2 p.m.

"How the Grinch Stole Christmas," TNT, 3 p.m.

"A Christmas Carol," WGN, 3 p.m.

"The Night They Saved Christmas," FAM, 4 p.m.

"Christmas for Little Children," EWTN, 5:30 p.m.

"Francesco's Friendly World," EWTN, 7 p.m.

"Scrooge," WGN, 7 p.m.

"A Time to Remember," EWTN, 8 p.m.

"One Christmas," FAM, 8 p.m.

"A Period of Adjustment," TCM, 8 p.m.

"Miracle on the 17th Green," KDKA, 9 p.m.

"A Christmas Story" (1983), TCM, 10 p.m.

"Christmas in Washington," TNT, midnight.

"Ebenezer," TNT, 1 a.m.

"The Joy of Music With Diane Bish," EWTN, 1:30 a.m.

"O Magnum Mysterium," EWTN, 3 a.m.

Monday, Dec. 20

"Testigos Christmas Special," EWTN, 6 a.m.

"Christmas Symphonies by Michel Corrette," EWTN, 10 a.m.

"The Secret World of Santa Claus," FAM, 1 p.m.

"Ebenezer," TNT, 1 p.m.

"Jolly Old St. Nicholas," FAM, 1:30 p.m.

"In Dulci Jubilo," EWTN, 2 p.m.

"The Joy of Music With Diane Bish," EWTN, 4 p.m.

"Santa Claus Is Coming to Town," FAM, 5 p.m.

"Babes in Toyland," FAM, 6 p.m.

"A Star for Jeremy," EWTN, 6:30 p.m.

"Catholic University of America's Christmas Concert," EWTN, 8 p.m.

"All I Want for Christmas," FAM, 8 p.m.

"Holiday Celebration on Ice," TNN, 8 p.m.

"A Classic Christmas With Martina McBride," TNN, 9 p.m.

"The Abundant Life: Christmas Special," EWTN, 10 p.m.

"A Christmas Dickens," BBC, 10 p.m.

"Candles and Carols," EWTN, 1 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 21

"Testigos Christmas Special," EWTN, 6 a.m.

"Catholic University of America's Christmas Concert," EWTN, 10 a.m.

"The Secret World of Santa Claus," FAM, 1 p.m.

"The Forgotten Toys," FAM, 1:30 p.m.

"The Abundant Life: Christmas Special," EWTN, 2 p.m.

"Star of the King," EWTN, 5 p.m.

"Benji's Very Own Christmas," FAM, 5 p.m.

"Gerbert: The Gift of Giving," EWTN, 5 p.m.

"Merry Christmas Mr. Bean," FAM, 5:30 p.m.

"Mother Angelica: A Very Special Christmas," EWTN, 8 p.m.

"Joy of Music: Christmas 1999," EWTN, 9 p.m.

"The Joy of Music With Diane Bish," EWTN, 11:30 p.m.

"Christmas Symphonies by Michel Corrette," EWTN, 3 a.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 22

"Testigos Christmas Special," EWTN, 6 a.m.

"Santa Claus," A&E, 7 a.m.

"Mother Angelica: A Very Special Christmas," EWTN, 9 a.m.

"O Magnum Mysterium," EWTN, 10 a.m.

"You've Got Mail," HBO, 1 p.m. (Repeats 9 p.m.)

"Christmas Across America," EWTN, 1 p.m.

"The Secret World of Santa Claus," FAM, 1 p.m.

"The Candy Maker's Christmas," EWTN, 2 p.m.

"A Star for Jeremy," EWTN, 2:30 p.m.

"Christmas for Little Children," EWTN, 4:30 p.m.

"Nanny & Isaiah Welcome the Savior," EWTN, 5 p.m.

"The Night Before Christmas," FAM, 5 p.m.

"Prince of Peace Is Born," EWTN, 5:30 p.m.

"100 Deeds for Eddie McDowd," NIC, 8 p.m.

"Mother Angelica Christmas Special," EWTN, 8 p.m.

"The Christmas Box," KDKA, 9 p.m.

"Joy of Music: Christmas 1999," EWTN, 9 p.m.

"The Science of Christmas," DSC, 9 p.m.

"Legend of the Christmas Flower," EWTN, 1 a.m.

Thursday, Dec. 23

"Testigos Christmas Special," EWTN, 6 a.m.

"The Christmas Elves," FAM, 7 a.m.

"Jolly Old St. Nicholas," FAM, 8 a.m.

"Mother Angelica Christmas Special," EWTN, 9 a.m.

"The Secret World of Santa Claus," FAM, 1 p.m.

"How St. Nicholas Became Santa," EWTN, 4:30 p.m.

"Candles and Carols," EWTN, 5 p.m.

"The Leprechauns' Christmas Gold," FAM, 5 p.m.

"Red Boots for Christmas," FAM, 5:30 p.m.

"Legend of the Christmas Flower," EWTN, 6 p.m.

"Frosty's Winter Wonderland," FAM, 6 p.m.

"An All Dogs Christmas Carol," FAM, 6:30 p.m.

"A Home for the Holidays," (Premiere) CBS, 8 p.m.

"Life on the Rock: Christmas Special," EWTN, 8 p.m.

"The Christmas List," FAM, 8 p.m.

"Christmas in Washington," TNT, 8 p.m.

"Joy of Music: Christmas 1999," EWTN, 9 p.m.

"On the 2nd Day of Christmas," LIFE, 9 p.m.

"Christmas Across America," EWTN, 10 p.m.

"TSO: A Christmas Dream," FAM, 10 a.m.

"A Christmas Gloria with the Mormon Tabernacle Choir and Canadian Brass," WQED, 11 p.m.

"Ebenezer," TNT, 2:50 a.m.

Friday, Dec. 24

"Testigos Christmas Special," EWTN, 6 a.m.

"The Night Before Christmas," FAM, 6 a.m.

"Mickey's Once Upon a Christmas: Donald Duck Stuck on Christmas," DIS, 11 a.m.

"You've Got Mail," HBO, 12:30 p.m. (Repeats 11:30 p.m.)

"Francesco's Friendly World," EWTN, 1 p.m.

"The Secret World of Santa Claus," FAM, 1 p.m.

"Frosty's Winter Wonderland," FAM, 1:30 p.m.

"I'll Be Home for Christmas," LIFE, 3 p.m.

"A Christmas Carol," AMC, 4 p.m.

"Little Brown Burro," EWTN, 4 p.m.

"The Story of the First Christmas Snow," FAM, 4 p.m.

"Nestor, the Long-Eared Christmas Donkey," FAM, 4:30 p.m.

"Opening of the Holy Door and Solemn Mass of Christmas Eve With Pope John Paul II," EWTN, 5 p.m.

"Little Drummer Boy," FAM, 5 p.m.

"Christmas Eve," AMC, 5:30 p.m.

"The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus," FAM, 6 p.m.

"The Great Christmas Movies," AMC, 7 p.m.

"Pinocchio's Christmas," FAM, 7 p.m.

"Prince of Peace Is Born," EWTN, 7:30 p.m.

"Denyce Graves -- A Cathedral Christmas," WQED, 8 p.m.

"American Red Cross Holiday Music Spectacular," FOX, 8 p.m.

"The Bishop's Wife," AMC, 8 p.m.

"The Small One," DIS, 8 p.m.

"Rudolph's Shiny New Year," FAM, 8 p.m.

"A Christmas Story," TNT, 8 p.m. (Repeats 10 p.m., midnight, 2 and 4 a.m.)

"Scrooged," HBO, 8 p.m.

"How the Grinch Stole Christmas," TBS, 8:05 p.m.

"A Flintstones Christmas Carol," TBS, 8:40 p.m.

"Black Horizons Christmas Special," WQED, 9 p.m.

"Holiday at Pops 1999," A&E, 9 p.m.

"Joy of Music: Christmas 1999," EWTN, 9 p.m.

"Santa Claus Is Coming to Town," FAM, 9 p.m.

"Atlanta Symphony Christmas with Robert Shaw," WQED, 10 p.m.

"Choral Meditations and the Solemn Mass of Christmas Eve," EWTN, 10 p.m.

"A Christmas Carol," BBC, 10 p.m.

"Holiday Festival on Ice," TBS, 10:20 p.m.

"A Christmas Carol," AMC, 10:30 p.m.

"Christmas Eve," LIFE, 11 p.m.

"Scrooge," WGN, 11 p.m.

"Caroling, Caroling," WQED, 11:30 p.m.

"Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica," NBC, 11:35 p.m.

"Music Videos," VH1, Midnight.

"Vision and Values: St. Nicholas Circle: A Thomas Kinkade Christmas," ABC, 12:35 a.m.

"Holiday at Pops 1999," A&E, 1 a.m.

"Solemn Mass of Christmas From the Shrine of the Most Blessed Sacrament," EWTN, 1 a.m.

"A Christmas Carol," AMC, 2:05 a.m.

"Catholic University of America's Christmas Concert," EWTN, 3 a.m.

"Christmas Symphonies by Michel Corrette," EWTN, 4:30 a.m.

Saturday, Dec. 25

"A Christmas Story," TNT, 6 a.m. (Repeats every two hours throughout the day.)

"Music Videos," VH1, 6 a.m.

"Trumpet of Conscience," TBS, 6:20 a.m.

"Bundle-Up Christmas," WTAE, 7 a.m.

"Noddy Holiday Special," WQED, 7 a.m.

"The Leprechauns' Christmas Gold," FAM, 7:30 a.m.

"The Joffery Nutcracker," WQED, 8 a.m.

"Covenant Church of Pittsburgh Presents: A Christmas Cantata," WTAE, 8 a.m.

"Solemn Mass of Christmas From the Shrine of the Most Blessed Sacrament," EWTN, 8 a.m.

"The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus," FAM, 8 a.m.

"Christmas at Washington Cathedral," WTAE, 9 a.m.

"Jessye Norman: A Holiday Homecoming," WQED, 9 a.m.

"Santa Claus Is Coming to Town," FAM, 9 a.m.

"Christmas at Christ Church," WGN, 9 a.m.

"Spot's Magical Christmas," DIS, 9 a.m.

"Rudolph's Shiny New Year," FAM, 10 a.m.

"Atlanta Symphony Christmas with Robert Shaw," WQED, 10:30 a.m.

"Bluetoes, the Christmas Elf," DIS, 10:30 a.m.

"Babes in Toyland," DIS, 10:55 a.m.

"Urbi et Orbi: John Paul II's Christmas Message," EWTN, 11 a.m.

"Opening of the Holy Door and the Solemn Mass of Christmas Day," EWTN, 11:45 a.m.

"Christmas at St. Olaf," WQED, noon.

"The Great Christmas Movies," AMC, noon.

"Rudolph and Frosty's Christmas in July," DIS, 12:15 a.m.

"Denyce Graves -- A Cathedral Christmas," WQED, 1 p.m.

"A Christmas Carol," AMC, 1 p.m.

"A Very Katie Christmas Special," LIFE, 1 p.m.

"Lazarus Presents: Carol Sing," WPXI, 1:30 p.m.

"Young Pioneers Christmas," WNPA, 2 p.m.

"Willa -- An American Snow White," WQED, 2 p.m.

"Pope John Paul II Opens the Holy Door and Vespers at St. John Lateran," EWTN, 2 p.m.

"Christmas Every Day," FAM, 2 p.m.

"The Brontė Family Christmas," ROM, 3 p.m. (Repeats 8 p.m.)

"It Nearly Wasn't Christmas," DIS, 3 p.m.

"The Science of Christmas," DSC, 3 p.m.

"Atlanta Symphony Christmas with Robert Shaw," WQED, 3:30 p.m.

"Urbi et Orbi: John Paul II's Christmas Message," EWTN, 4 p.m.

"All I Want for Christmas," FAM, 4 p.m.

"Ernest Saves Christmas," DIS, 4:40 p.m.

"Mother Angelica Christmas Special," EWTN, 5 p.m.

"United States Naval Academy Presents Handel's 'Messiah,' " WQED, 6 p.m.

"Like Father, Like Santa," FAM, 6 p.m.

"A Mom for Christmas," DIS, 6:20 p.m.

"Solemn Mass of Christmas Day From the Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception," EWTN, 7 p.m.

"The 1999 Walt Disney World Very Merry Christmas Parade, ABC, 8 p.m.

"Christmas in My Hometown," LIFE, 8 p.m.

"Prancer," WNPA, 8 p.m.

"King of Kings," TBS, 8 p.m.

"Fourth Wise Man," EWTN, 8:30 p.m.

"Holiday Celebration on Ice," TNN, 9 p.m.

"Pope John Paul II Opens the Holy Door and Vespers at St. John Lateran," EWTN, 10 p.m.

"One Christmas," FAM, 10 p.m.

"Blackadder's Christmas Carol," BBC, 10:30 p.m.

"Christmas Miracles," FAM, midnight.

"Holiday Celebration on Ice," TNN, midnight.



bottom navigation bar Terms of Use  Privacy Policy