PG NewsPG delivery
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette Home Page
PG News: Nation and World, Region and State, Neighborhoods, Business, Sports, Health and Science, Magazine, Forum
Sports: Headlines, Steelers, Pirates, Penguins, Collegiate, Scholastic
Lifestyle: Columnists, Food, Homes, Restaurants, Gardening, Travel, SEEN, Consumer, Pets
Arts and Entertainment: Movies, TV, Music, Books, Crossword, Lottery
Photo Journal: Post-Gazette photos
AP Wire: News and sports from the Associated Press
Business: Business: Business and Technology News, Personal Business, Consumer, Interact, Stock Quotes, PG Benchmarks, PG on Wheels
Classifieds: Jobs, Real Estate, Automotive, Celebrations and other Post-Gazette Classifieds
Web Extras: Marketplace, Bridal, Headlines by Email, Postcards
Weather: AccuWeather Forecast, Conditions, National Weather, Almanac
Health & Science: Health, Science and Environment
Search: Search post-gazette.com by keyword or date
PG Store: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette merchandise
PG Delivery: Home Delivery, Back Copies, Mail Subscriptions

Weather

Headlines by E-mail

Headlines Region & State Neighborhoods Business
Sports Health & Science Magazine Forum

Allegheny County council candidates

Wednesday, March 10, 1999

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

COUNCIL AT-LARGE

Republican

David W. Christopher, Mt. Lebanon
Dave Fawcett, Oakmont
Fred Baker, Bethel Park


Democrat

Nedom Lowe, Esplen
John P. DeFazio, Shaler
Bonnie Vojtek DiCarlo, Highland Park
Stanley Frankowski, O'Hara
Tim McCoy, Dormont


DISTRICT 1 - NORTHWEST AND WESTERN SUBURBS

Republican

Ronald L. Francis Jr., Ben Avon
Shelly J. Tolo, Marshall
Matt Coghlan, Ben Avon


Democrat

Louis Coccoli Jr., Coraopolis
Richard Janus, Bellevue


DISTRICT 2 - ROSS, MCCANDLESS AND SURROUNDING SUBURBS

Republican

Jan Rea, McCandless


Democrat

Jeanne E. Brimmeier, Ross
Dave Sollami, Ross


DISTRICT 3 - NORTHEAST SUBURBS AND ALLEGHENY VALLEY

Republican

Mary Ann Johns, Blawnox
Dan Anderson, Hampton
Tom Shumaker, Richland
Tom Miller, Hampton


Democrat

Anthony Taliani, Frazer


DISTRICT 4 - SOUTHWESTERN SUBURBS

Republican

T.A. Ward, Upper St. Clair
Doug Price, Carnegie

Democrat

Wade Chabassol, Carnegie
E. Wayne Frey, Upper St. Clair
Ron Panza, Green Tree
Emmett Freshwater, Carnegie
Bob McMaster, Scott
Eileen Wagner, Scott


DISTRICT 5 - SOUTHEASTERN SUBURBS

Republican

Vince Gastgeb, Bethel Park


Democrat

Joseph Rudolph, South Park
Barry G. Boucher, Elizabeth


DISTRICT 6 - SOUTH HILLS, INCLUDING MT. LEBANON AND BALDWIN

Republican

Ron Yochum, Brentwood
Rodney D. Shepherd, Mt. Lebanon


Democrat

Joseph A. Molinero, Baldwin Twp.
Steve Luncinski, Baldwin Borough
Mike Crossey, Mt. Lebanon


DISTRICT 7 - EASTERN SUBURBS

Republican

William A. Pratt, Penn Hills
Richard W. James, Churchill


Democrat

Jerry Chiappinelli, Penn Hills
Rick Schwartz, Plum
Frank J. Zaliar Jr., Plum


DISTRICT 8 - EASTERN SUBURBS, MON VALLEY

Republican

Tom Piccone, Monroeville
Dick Reid, Monroeville

Democrat

Charles J. Martoni, Swissvale
Regis Laughlin, Monroeville


DISTRICT 9 - MON VALLEY

Republican

None filed

Democrat

C.L. Jabbour, West Mifflin
Richard D. Olasz, West Mifflin
Bill J. Davis, Munhall
Joe Pilot, Munhall
Joseph J. Bendel, McKeesport.


DISTRICT 10 - MONROEVILLE AND PART OF PITTSBURGH, INCLUDING HILL DISTRICT AND EAST END

Republican

None filed

Democrat

James Simms, Hill District
Lois M. Cain, Hill District
Vaughn Vincent Hill Jr., Homewood
Charles D. Conley, Homewood


DISTRICT 11 - SHADYSIDE, SQUIRREL HILL, SOUTH SIDE

Republican

Robert Scholle, Point Breeze


Democrat

Robert J. Havrilla, Squirrel Hill
Maggie Monahan Schmidt, Squirrel Hill
Kenny Steinberg, Squirrel Hill
Richard Fitzgerald, Squirrel Hill
Beth Daponte, Shadyside
Rich Joyce, Greenfield


DISTRICT 12 - PARTS OF PITTSBURGH SOUTH OF THE RIVERS, MCKEES ROCKS, STOWE

Republican

Bill Fuchs, South Side


Democrat

Thomas J. Wojtasiak, McKees Rocks
Rich Berner, Green Tree
Rob Frank, Mount Washington
Wayne Fontana, Brookline
Scott Baker, McKees Rocks
Dino F. Bruno, Brookline
Virginia Diven Barrett, Brookline
Robert S. Oliver, Brookline
Sam Sleva, McKees Rocks
Daniel M. Romaniello Sr., Beechview
Robert Bosco, Brookline


DISTRICT 13 - MILLVALE, PARTS OF PITTSBURGH, INCLUDING THE NORTH SIDE AND LAWRENCEVILLE

Republican

James Michael Godfrey, Hill District


Democrat

Vernon L. Boozer, North Side
Joe Natoli, Morningside
Tom Foerster, North Side
Renee DeMichiei-Farrow, Lawrenceville
Richard Stahl, North Side
Sam Albano, North Side



bottom navigation bar Terms of Use  Privacy Policy