Spelling Bee

Past Western Pennsylvania Spelling Bee Champions

2016 Natalie Floreancig - Falk Laboratory School
2015 Atharv Bhave - Canonsburg Middle School
2014 Suneel Banerjee - Fort Couch Middle School
2013 Natalie Cummings - Canonsburg Middle School
2012 Megan Antoon - Connellsville Junior High West
2011 Adrianne Kubiak, St. Philip School, Crafton
2010 Anna Wadhwani - Jefferson Middle School, Mt. Lebanon
2009 Kyle Barron, Independence Middle School, Bethel Park
2008 Jeremy Pople, Andrew W. Mellon Middle School, Mt. Lebanon
2007 Ellie Pierce, Franklin Regional Middle School
2006 Sophia Ciocca, Marshall Middle School
2005 Joseph Levri, Mary Queen of Apostles
2004 John Oxenreiter, St. Bernard, Mt. Lebanon
2003 Damian Metcalf, Pittsburgh Airport Area Home Schoolers
2002 Priya Singh, Cardinal Wright Regional School, Pittsburgh
2001 Kelly Maloney, Brookville Area High School, Brookville
2000 Jeffery Conway, Chartiers Valley Middle School, Bridgeville
1999 Marissa Toma, Chartiers Valley Middle School, Bridgeville
1998 Marissa Toma, Chartiers Valley Middle School, Bridgeville
1997 Marissa Toma, St. Simon & Jude, Scott Township
1996 Jason Feldstein, Shady Side Academy, Fox Chapel
1995 Amanda Patalune, Portage High School
1994 David Guthrie, Queen of Angels, Irwin
1993 David Guthrie, Queen of Angels, Irwin
1992 Jim Uschock, Mt. Pleasant Junior High
1991 Shelia Dharmarajan, Montour Junior High
1990 Sarah Sulkowski, Canonsburg Middle, Canonsburg
1989 Sarah Sulkowski, Trinity, Washington
1988 Jay Schmidt, West Allegheny, Imperial
1987 Stephanie Petit, Independence, Bethel Park (National Champ)
1986 Justine Swaney, Fairchance-Georges School, Fairchance
1985 Casey Swaney, Fairchance-Georges School, Fairchance
1984 Casey Swaney, Fairchance-Georges School, Fairchance
1983 Sandy Wisch, Reizentein School, Pittsburgh
1982 Uma Rao, Ross Junior High, Ross Twp., (National Runnerup)
1981 Megan Sweeney, St. Thomas Moore School, Bethel Park
1980 Rosalind Dambaugh, Seneca Valley School, Harmony
1979 Greg Burgman, St. Joseph School, Verona
1978 Mary Beth Bailey, St. Sebastian School, North Hills
1977 John Paola, St. Bonaventure School, Glenshaw (National Champ)
1976 John Paola, St. Bonaventure School, Glenshaw
1975 Bonnie Painter, David E. Williams School, Montour
1974 Bonnie Painter, David E. Williams School, Montour
1973 Brian Phillips, Fort Couch Middle School, Upper St. Clair
1972 Michael Hancock, Apollo-Ridge Junior High, Apollo
1971 Beverly Wright, Pine Junior High, Gibsonia
1970 Melanie Feczko, St. Agnes School, Irwin
1969 Steve Gillis, Moon Junior High, Moon Twp.
1968 Lori Kearns, St. Catherine School, Dubois
1967 Pam Livingston, Wilson Junior High, Erie
1966 Stuart Isaacson, Allderdice School, Pittsburgh
1965 Stuart Isaacson, Colfax School, Pittsburgh
1964 Debra Edwards, Westwood School, Pittsburgh
1963 Mary Ann Starsnic, St. Gabriel School, Whitehall
1962 Darlene Rapchock, Munson School, Munson
1961 Joanne Kraut, St. Mary School, Erie
1960 Debbie Griglak, Mary Fuller Junior High, Perryopolis
1959 Jean Jones, Munson School, Munson
1958 Tina Strauss, H.C. Frick School, Pittsburgh
1957 Karen Munsinger, Prospect Junior High, Pittsburgh
1956 Melody Sachko, Carrick Junior High, Pittsburgh (National Champ)
1955 Teddy Paladino, St. Peter School, Pittsburgh
1954 Melody Sachko, Rochelle School, Pittsburgh
1953 Joan Reiber, Baldwin Junior High
1952 Marjorie Foliart, Second Ward School, Crafton
1951 Marjorie Foliart, Second Ward School, Crafton

Spelling Bee Homepage
2013 Western Pa. Spelling Bee results
2012 Western Pa. Spelling Bee results
2011 Western Pa. Spelling Bee results
2010 Western Pa. Spelling Bee results
2009 Western Pa. Spelling Bee results
Spelling Bee rules
Where did the term “spelling bee” come from?
Past champions

Sponsored by:

Robert Morris University