The 61th Annual Western Pa. Spelling Bee

spelling bee logo

The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette and Children's Hospital congratulate the following students who participated in the 2011 Western Pa. Spelling Bee on Saturday, March 19, 2011. For coverage of the event, please click here.

1st Place

    Adrianne Kubiak - St. Philip School

2nd Place

    Olivia Adams - Wendover Middle

3rd Place

    Kripa George - Cecil Intermediate

4th Place

    Swata Alagar - North Hills Christian Homeschool

5th Place

    Mia Friedel - Thomas Jefferson Elementary

2011 Spelling Bee Participants


Allegheny Valley Elementary - Evan Honsberger
Andrew W. Mellon Middle - Hale Knox
Avella Area Junior Senior High - Jimmie Carroll
Baker Elementary - Shivam Patel
Bentworth Middle - Sarah Tomko
Boyce Middle - Holly Smith
Brookville Junior Senior High - Courtney Sprague
Butler Junior High - Wesley Claudy, Kirkland Porter
Canonsburg Middle - Breanna Wichert
Cecil Intermediate - Kripa George
Charleroi Area Middle - Rebeccah Stephens
Chartiers Valley Middle - Breanna Parker
Conn Area Catholic - Emree Walker-Downey
Connellsville Junior High East - Thomas Jones
Cornell Educational Center - Miranda Potts
Coudersport Area Elementary - Emily Laurore
Cranberry Elementary - Andrew Holden
Deer Lakes Middle - Srujan Dadi
Donegal Elementary - Michael Sarnelli
Eagleview Elementary - Breann Rohrer
East Union Intermediate - Lauren Hall
Eden Christian Academy/Berkeley Hills - Anna Emmons
Eden Christian Academy/Wexford - Kayla Ostaffe
Edgeworth Elementary - Quinn Flowers
Edwin Markham Elementary - Joshua Millett
Eisenhower Elementary - Jacqueline LeKachman
Elizabeth Forward Middle - Stephanie Thornton
Environmental Charter at Frick Park - Sophie Lyon
First Baptist Christian - Joshua Owczarzak
Founders' Hall - Nadirah Valentine
Franklin Elementary - Ratujit Raviprakash
Franklin Regional Middle - Anishaa Sivakumar
Frankstown Elementary - Megan Varney
Frazier Middle - Mazie Bradley
Ft. Cherry Elementary - Raegan Smith
Ft. Couch Middle - Dilanka Dharmasena
Greater Latrobe Junior High - Taylor Sigut
Hampton Middle - Luke Swanson
Harrold Middle - Dylan Rectenwald
Hickory Grove Elementary - Ryan Thrush
Highcliff Elementary - Aliana Rao
Hillcrest Intermediate - Brandon Moffatt
Holy Trinity (Imperial) - Joseph Connolly
Holy Trinity (Ligonier) - Arianna Palmer
Independence Middle - Aaron Coplan
Jefferson Elementary - Daniel Jordan
Jefferson-Morgan Elementary - Taylor Eddy
Julia Ward Howe Elementary - Meera Whitson
Knoch Middle - Sydney Klabnik
Laurel Junior Senior High - Kayla McConahy
Lestina Home School - Jenya Lestina
Logan Middle - Shayla Wilkins
Margaret Bell Miller Middle - Jeromy Mackey
Marshall Middle - Songela Chen
Mary Queen of Apostles - Sabrina Helbig
McGuffey Middle - James Sims
Meadville Area Middle - Roarke Fernandez
Mercer Area Middle - Trent Leonard
Monessen Middle - Donnie Capers
Montessori Center Academy - Jayanth Kashyap
Moore Elementary - Sabrina Sandt
Moss Side Middle - Vijay Cherupally
Mt. Carmel Christian - Carleigh Duda
Mt. Pleasant Junior Senior High - Adam Patula
North Hills Christian Homeschool - Swata Alagar
North Strabane Intermediate - Natalie Cummings
Norvelt Elementary - Haleigh DeFoor
Norwin Middle - Cory Payne
Opus Fortis - Joseph Olivas
Osborne Elementary - Franzi Nace
Peebles Elementary - Matthew Golden
Peters Township Middle - Alexander Franco
Pine Richland Middle - Nicholas Raczkiewicz
Pittsburgh Colfax K-8 - Sam O'Connor
Pittsburgh Minadeo Elementary - Madeline Laughlin
Pittsburgh Science and Tech - Joshua Fitch
Pleasant Hills Middle - Patrick Crane
Portage Area Elementary - Alex Bisaha
Purchase Line Junior Senior High - Megan Tapper
Quaker Valley Middle - Alexandra Barber
School Street Elementary - Justin Fox
Sewickley Academy - Isaac Arjmand
Somerset Area Junior High - Danielle Owen
Southmoreland Elementary - Max Zimmerman
Southmoreland Middle - Blaise Wisniewski
St. Gabriel Elementary - Julia Koltas
St. Louise De Marillac - Matthew Conley
St. Philip - Adrianne Kubiak
St. Teresa of Avila - Alexandra Newton
St. Thomas More - David Adams
Thomas Jefferson Elementary - Mia Friedel
Thomas Jefferson Middle - Michael Oxenreiter
Titusville Middle - Ashley Brown
Urban League of Pittsburgh Charter - Laura Ukpede
Washington County Homeschoolers - Heather Willis
Washington Park Elementary Middle - Shelbey Patterson
Wendover Middle - Olivia Adams
West Allegheny Middle - Maxwell Bruce-Rudge
West Greene Middle Senior High - Hannah Reed
Winchester Thurston - Emma Place
Wyland Elementary - Saahas Yechuri
Yough Middle - Faith Knudson
Zachariah Connell Elementary - Mason Upton

Spelling Bee Homepage
2012 Western Pa. Spelling Bee results
2011 Western Pa. Spelling Bee results
2010 Western Pa. Spelling Bee results
2009 Western Pa. Spelling Bee results
Spelling Bee rules
Where did the term “spelling bee” come from?
Past champions

Sponsored by:

UPMC

Carnegie Science Center