mspecial.gif (4005 bytes)PG delivery
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette Home Page
PG News: Nation and World, Region and State, Neighborhoods, Business, Sports, Health and Science, Magazine, Forum
Sports: Headlines, Steelers, Pirates, Penguins, Collegiate, Scholastic
Lifestyle: Columnists, Food, Homes, Restaurants, Gardening, Travel, SEEN, Consumer, Pets
Arts and Entertainment: Movies, TV, Music, Books, Crossword, Lottery
Photo Journal: Post-Gazette photos
AP Wire: News and sports from the Associated Press
Business: Business: Business and Technology News, Personal Business, Consumer, Interact, Stock Quotes, PG Benchmarks, PG on Wheels
Classifieds: Jobs, Real Estate, Automotive, Celebrations and other Post-Gazette Classifieds
Web Extras: Marketplace, Bridal, Headlines by Email, Postcards
Weather: AccuWeather Forecast, Conditions, National Weather, Almanac
Health & Science: Health, Science and Environment
Search: Search post-gazette.com by keyword or date
PG Store: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette merchandise
PG Delivery: Home Delivery, Back Copies, Mail Subscriptions

468x80primary.gif (3699 bytes)

East Suburban Primary Candidates15rulebar.gif (696 bytes)

On this page:
East Suburban municipal races, school board races and district justice races

 

SCHOOL BOARDS/ALLEGHENY COUNTY

EAST ALLEGHENY

region 1; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Deella Greenley Love, Crestas

Avenue, North Versailles

region 5; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Vincent J. Paradine, Joann Drive,

North Versailles

REPUBLICAN

Vincent J. Paradine

region 6; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Linda J. Storrick, Josephine Avenue,

East McKeesport

REPUBLICAN

Linda J. Storrick

region 8; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Dolores Brown, Orris Road,

North Versailles

Brian A. Weber, Lynda Lane,

North Versailles

REPUBLICAN

Dolores Brown

region 9; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Sondra Zivkovich-Miller, Lloyd Avenue, North Versailles

REPUBLICAN

Sondra Zivkovich-Miller

GATEWAY

5 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Bill Bailey, Ramsey Road,

Monroeville

James H. Brown, Luzerne Drive,

Monroeville

Joseph DiMatteo, Woodland Drive,

Monroeville

Jeff Gettys, Lasalle Road, Monroeville

Bob Kalkstein, Trotwood Drive,

Monroeville

Carol L. Larson, Northern Pike,

Monroeville

David Magill, Tilbrook Road,

Monroeville

Jay Marston, Brinton Avenue, Pitcairn

Gregg T. Nemec, Sandy Drive,

Monroeville

William R. Segar, Foxwood Drive,

Monroeville

REPUBLICAN

Bill Bailey

James H. Brown

Joseph DiMatteo

Jeff Gettys

Bob Kalkstein

Carol L. Larson

David Magill

Jay Marston

Gregg T. Nemec

William R. Segar

McKEESPORT

 

5 are nominated

Four-year term

DEMOCRAT

Ronald Becket, Educational Drive,

McKeesport

Bruce M. Brinkos, Monongahela

Boulevard, McKeesport

Kenneth R. Cauthorn, Pacific Avenue,

McKeesport

Laurence R. Etchison, Messinger

Lane, McKeesport

Marc J. Gergely, Carmella Drive,

McKeesport

Charles M. Kiss, Bayne Street,

McKeesport

David J. Miracle, Summitt Street,

McKeesport

Keith Murphy, Evans Avenue,

McKeesport

Kathy H. Ritchie, Cypress Drive,

McKeesport

Lori Spando, Shaw Avenue,

McKeesport

REPUBLICAN

Ronald Becket

Kenneth R. Cauthorn

Laurence R. Etchison

Marc J. Gergely

Charles M. Kiss

David J. Miracle

Kathy H. Ritchie

Lori Spando

1 is nominated

Two-year term

DEMOCRAT

Ronald Becket, Educational Drive,

McKeesport

Kenneth R. Cauthorn, Pacific Avenue,

McKeesport

Laurence R. Etchison, Messinger

Lane, McKeesport

Lori Spando, Shaw Avenue,

McKeesport

REPUBLICAN

Ronald Becket

Kenneth R. Cauthorn

Laurence R. Etchison

Lori Spando

PENN HILLS

 

5 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Joseph E. Bailey Sr., Springwood

Drive, Verona

Maureen Thornton Bell, Ninth Street,

Verona

Kathryn E. Bolte, Rockcliff Road,

Verona

Evelyn Herbert, Thon Drive, Verona

Kenneth F. McCleary, Saint Croix

Drive, Pittsburgh

Daneen L. Predmore, 277 Hazel

Road, Pittsburgh

Karen J. Rafalko, Shannon Heights

Drive, Verona

Mark A. Stropkaj, Shannon Heights

Drive, Verona

Richard Vuocolo, Laurie Drive,

Pittsburgh

Sara A. Werner, Glendale Road,

Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Joseph E. Bailey Sr.

Kathryn E. Bolte

Evelyn Herbert

Kenneth F. McCleary

Daneen L. Predmore

Karen J. Rafalko

Mark A. Stropkaj

Richard Vuocolo

Sara A. Werner

PLUM

 

5 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Mary Louise Anderson, Chris Court,

Pittsburgh

Mona Costanza-Burkhouse,

Tampico Court, Pittsburgh

Jeff Matthews, Cresthaven Drive,

Pittsburgh

Tom McGough, Cayuga Drive,

Pittsburgh

David M. Reynolds, O’Block Road,

Pittsburgh

Mark E. Salvas, Ivory Lane,

New Kensington

Diana Tresco, Renton Road,

Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Mary Louise Anderson

Mona Costanza-Burkhouse,

Jeff Matthews

Tom McGough

David M. Reynolds

Mark E. Salvas

Diana Tresco

RIVERVIEW

 

5 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Richard A. DiClaudio, 11th Street,

Oakmont

Dale Hindmarsh, 13th Street, Oakmont

William B. Hunzeker, Center Avenue,

Verona

Louise S. Pavia, Tenth Street, Oakmont

Mary Kay Stein, Pennsylvania

Avenue, Oakmont

Wanda W. Young, Tenth Street,

Oakmont

John P. Yugovich, Third Avenue,

Verona

REPUBLICAN

Richard A. DiClaudio

Dale Hindmarsh

William B. Hunzeker

Louise S. Pavia

Mary Kay Stein

Wanda W. Young

John P. Yugovich

WILKINSBURG

 

5 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Howard M. Alexander III, Sebring Pl,

Pittsburgh

Deshawne M. Coles, Franklin

Avenue, Pittsburgh

Jean Dexheimer, Rebecca Avenue,

Pittsburgh

Nanet Hamlin-Black, Singer Place,

Pittsburgh

Donna Howard, Tuscarora Street,

Pittsburgh

Karen E. Payne, Mill Street, Pittsburgh

James B. Richard, Rebecca Avenue,

Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Howard M. Alexander III

Deshawne M. Coles

Jean Dexheimer

Nanet Hamlin-Black

Donna Howard

Karen E. Payne

James B. Richard

WOODLAND HILLS

 

REGION 1; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Ronald G. Bryan, Columbia Avenue,

Pittsburgh

Randy George Lott, Milton Street,

Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Ronald G. Bryan

Randy George Lott

REGION 4; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Marilyn W. Messina, Walnut Street,

Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Marilyn W. Messina

REGION 6; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Robert J. Tomasic, General

Braddock Drive, Braddock

REGION 9; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

John J. Lescisin, Longbow Drive,

Pittsburgh

Cynthia J. Lowery, Hampstead Drive,

Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

John J. Lescisin

Cynthia J. Lowery

SCHOOL BOARDS/WESTMORELAND COUNTY

FRANKLIN REGIONAL

5 are nominated

REPUBLICAN

Marie Byatt

Russell W. Porter Jr.

Steven Kraycar

Janice R. Hill

Mary Bach

Lowell T. Rowley

DEMOCRAT

Russell W. Porter Jr.

Steven Kraycar

Marie Byatt

Mary Bach

Janice R. Hill

Lowell T. Rowley

HEMPFIELD AREA

 

5 are nominated

Four-year term

REPUBLICAN

James A. Cherubini

Chuck Dompa

Louis A. DePaul

Randy Swackhammer

Larry Ciavarra

Kim Fait

Tim Miller

Robert A. Jackson

Betty L. Valerio

Richard Stevenson

Anthonly L. Bompiani

DEMOCRAT

Betty L. Valerio

Chuck Dompa

Tim Miller

Randy Swackhammer

James A. Cherubini

Kim Fait

Richard Stevenson

Robert A. Jackson

Maria DiPiazza

Anthonly L. Bompiani

Larry Ciavarra

Louis A. DePaul

1 is nominated

Two-year term

REPUBLICAN

Phylis G. Pietrusza

Anthonly L. Bompiani

Robert A. Jackson

Kim Fait

Tim Miller

Chuck Dompa

Betty L. Valerio

DEMOCRAT

Kim Fait

Chuck Dompa

Phylis G. Pietrusza

Tim Miller

Betty L. Valerio

Anthonly L. Bompiani

Robert A. Jackson

 

JEANNETTE

 

5 are nominated

REPUBLICAN

Mark Gogolsky

Nick Masciantonio

Joseph L. Yorio

Gary Brasco

DEMOCRAT

Gary Brasco

Jerry Gaudi

Mark Gogolsky

John Jay Shrum Jr.

Nick Masciantonio

Joseph L. Yorio

NORWIN

 

5 are nominated

REPUBLICAN

Donna J. Dominick

Jim Saunders

LaVonne Shields

Dan Malkos

Robert Perkins

Kate A. Zingarelli

Denny Rittenhouse

Connie J. Herold

John R. McKenzie

Fran Ekl

Fran Bevan

DEMOCRAT

Kate A. Zingarelli

Robert Perkins

Thomas G. Krause

Fran Bevan

Donna J. Dominick

Jim Saunders

Fran Ekl

Connie J. Herold

John R. McKenzie

Denny Rittenhouse

Dan Malkos

LaVonne Shields

PENN TRAFFORD

 

region 2; 1 is nominated

REPUBLICAN

Christopher S. Guy

Nick A. Petrucci

DEMOCRAT

Nick A. Petrucci

Christopher S. Guy

region 3; 1 is nominated

REPUBLICAN

Helen R. Nelson

DEMOCRAT

Helen R. Nelson

region 4; 1 is nominated

REPUBLICAN

Dennis R. Holodnak

DEMOCRAT

Dennis R. Holodnak

region 7; 1 is nominated

REPUBLICAN

Anthony C. Casino

DEMOCRAT

Anthony C. Casino

region 8; 1 is nominated

REPUBLICAN

Al Baird

Tom Grabowski

DEMOCRAT

Al Baird

Tom Grabowski

MUNICIPAL RACES/ALLEGHENY COUNTY

BRADDOCK COUNCIL

WARD 1; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Mildred Devich, Corey Avenue,

Braddock

WARD 2; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

William Zachery, Mills Avenue,

Braddock

WARD 3; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Anne M. Biernacki, Washington

Avenue, Braddock

Thomas J. Petrovic, Wood Street,

Braddock

BRADDOCK HILLS COUNCIL

 

3 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Richard F. Foster, Center Street,

Pittsburgh

Scott Frankel, Ardmore Manor Drive,

Pittsburgh

Michael Granata, Ridge Road,

Pittsburgh

John Neal, McKelvey Road, Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Roxanne Jendrzejewski, McKelvey

Road, Pittsburgh

CHALFANT COUNCIL

 

3 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Robert F. Kravetz, Elizabeth Avenue,

East Pittsburgh

Paul R. Ohodnicki Sr., Highland

Avenue, East Pittsburgh

Laurie J. Williams, Wilkins Avenue,

East Pittsburgh

CHURCHILL COUNCIL

 

WARD 1; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Mark H. O’Toole, Beulah Road,

Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Gerald Carlson, Collins Road,

Pittsburgh

Richard J. Farrell, Lockeley Drive,

Pittsburgh

John P. Raucci, Royal Oak Avenue,

Pittsburgh

Jack G. Reilsono, Creekedge Drive,

Pittsburgh

EAST McKEESPORT COUNCIL

 

3 are nominated

Four-year term

DEMOCRAT

Russell Campagna, Sarah Street,

East McKeesport

William H. Correll Jr., Greensburg

Avenue, East McKeesport

Donna J. Ferrainolo, Broadway

Street, East McKeesport

Rita Fragomeni Lavella, Helena

Street, East McKeesport

Janet L. Martin, Park Avenue,

East McKeesport

George Messineo Jr., Carson Street,

East McKeesport

1 is nominated

Two-year term

DEMOCRAT

Lynn Brown, Josephine Street,

East McKeesport

Rita Fragomeni Lavella, Helena

Avenue, East McKeesport

Janet L. Martin, Park Avenue,

East McKeesport

EAST PITTSBURGH COUNCIL

 

AT-LARGE; 2 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Scott Orosz, Ridge Avenue,

East Pittsburgh

Dennis J. Simon, Collins Avenue,

East Pittsburgh

WARD 2; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Donald J. Goodman, Center Street,

East Pittsburgh

EDGEWOOD COUNCIL

 

3 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Luis Carlos Diaz, Oakview Avenue,

Pittsburgh

Diane McMullin, Lincoln Avenue,

Pittsburgh

Patricia M. Schaefer, Gordon Street,

Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Regis F. Griffin, Allenby Avenue,

Pittsburgh

Marjorie M. Murphy, Dewey Avenue,

Pittsburgh

Marcia N. Oliver, Lloyd Avenue,

Pittsburgh

FOREST HILLS COUNCIL

 

3 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Michael Ash, Barclay Avenue,

Pittsburgh

Michael Belmonte, Ave A, Pittsburgh

Thomas J. Meshanko, Barclay

Avenue, Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Alex H. D’Ippolito, Avenue A,

Pittsburgh

William M. Gorol, Pacific Avenue,

Pittsburgh

Patricia M. Lazzaro, Yost Boulevard,

Pittsburgh

David R. Letson, Braddock Road,

Pittsburgh

MONROEVILLE COUNCIL

 

WARD 2; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Patrick Fulkerson, Woodland Drive,

Monroeville

WARD 3; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

C. William Bruce, Edgemeade Drive,

Monroeville

Joe K. Burton Jr., Burke Drive,

Monroeville

Richard S. Buxter, Woodhaven Drive,

Monroeville

WARD 4; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

John Danzilli, Interlaken Drive,

Monroeville

REPUBLICAN

Richard J. McClain, Illini Drive,

Monroeville

WARD 6; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Jack Speelman, Monroeville Road,

Monroeville

REPUBLICAN

Bob Williams, Northern Pike,

Monroeville

NORTH BRADDOCK COUNCIL

 

WARD 1; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

James B. Lee, Preston Drive,

Braddock

WARD 2; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

John A. Vahosky, Bell Avenue,

Braddock

WARD 3; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

James E. Reichert, Earl Street,

Braddock

Scott J. Wiehagen, Hawkins Avenue,

Braddock

NORTH VERSAILLES

 

COMMISSIONER

WARD 1; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

John Ed McKay, Fourth Street,

North Versailles

Cathy A. Petrus, Walnut Street,

North Versailles

George S. Thompson, Third Street,

North Versailles

WARD 3; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Armond Matarazzo, Dix Drive,

North Versailles

WARD 5; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Jesse A. Reed, Kline Avenue,

North Versailles

WARD 7; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Frank James Bivins, East Carter

Drive, North Versailles

OAKMONT COUNCIL

 

3 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Sophia Facaros, Sixth Street,

Oakmont

G. Vance Goble, Riverside Drive,

Oakmont

John W. McTiernan, California

Avenue, Oakmont

REPUBLICAN

Karen Amodeo, Twelfth Street,

Oakmont

Frederick R. Favo, 14th Street,

Oakmont

Dale E. Peoples, California Avenue,

Oakmont

PENN HILLS

 

mayor

DEMOCRAT

William A. DeSantis, Outlook Drive,

Verona

Phyllis T. Kernick, Frankstown Road,

Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Linda Dilonardo Schlegel, Seventh

Street, Verona

council

2 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Peggy Joyce Denham, Althea Road,

Pittsburgh

John DePietro, Frankstown Road,

Pittsburgh

Tony Sorce, Boyd Boulevard, Verona

REPUBLICAN

Robert Balogh, Briarwood Drive,

Pittsburgh

Kurt S. Pipes, Idlewood Road,

Pittsburgh

CONTROLLER

DEMOCRAT

Beverly E. Scott, Mark Drive, Verona

REPUBLICAN

Daniel A. Amato, Curtis Street,

Pittsburgh

PITCAIRN COUNCIL

 

3 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Patsy A. Pizzuto, 10th Street, Pitcairn

John F. Prucnal Jr., Eleanor Street,

Pitcairn

Orelio Vecchio, 12th Street, Pitcairn

REPUBLICAN

James R. Adams Jr., School Street,

Pitcairn

Kevin A. Dick, Agatha Street, Pitcairn

Margaret P. Stevick, Center Avenue,

Pitcairn

AUDITOR

DEMOCRAT

Joseph L. Santangelo, Sixth Street,

Pitcairn

PLUM COUNCIL

 

3 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Martin Fix, Cresthaven Drive,

Pittsburgh

Donald Knopfel, Browntown Road,

New Kensington

Dennis James McCarthy, Mardi Gras

Drive, Pittsburgh

David A. Vento, Unity Center Road,

Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Clement Barbarino, Ridgewood

Court, New Kensington

Nedra Jean Barthalow, Vale Drive,

Pittsburgh

Fred J. Honsberger, Venango Court,

New Kensington

Christine Scardina-Gazzo, Oblock

Road, Pittsburgh

RANKIN

 

AUDITOR

DEMOCRAT

Chester E. Barclay, Rankin

Boulevard, Braddock

council

WARD 1; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Charles B. Simone, Chartiers Street,

Braddock

WARD 2; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Janelle D. Hoots-Waller, Fourth

Street, Braddock

Ronald M. Supak, Oak Way,

Braddock

WARD 3; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Lucille Rago, Fleet Street, Braddock

SWISSVALE COUNCIL

 

3 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

William M. Davies Sr., Hays Street,

Pittsburgh

Richard J. Garrity, Wayne Street,

Pittsburgh

Roy Noey, Westmoreland Avenue,

Pittsburgh

James Schlanger, Longfellow Court,

Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Paul D. Bianculli, Trevanion Avenue,

Pittsburgh

Marie Gallagher Smith, Lloyd

Avenue, Pittsburgh

Peter D. Winch, Milton Street,

Pittsburgh

AUDITOR

DEMOCRAT

Barbara M. Campbell, Harrison

Avenue, Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Anthony J. Guarino, McClure

Avenue, Pittsburgh

TRAFFORD

 

MAYOR

DEMOCRAT

Thomas J. Babeo, Pittsburgh

COUNCIL

3 are nominated

Four-year term

DEMOCRAT

Vincent Babeo, Pittsburgh

Judith Chamberlain, Pittsburgh

K Brett Lloyd, Pittsburgh

James D. Martin Jr., Pittsburgh

Jennie R. A. McCafferty, Pittsburgh

Bruce Robinson, Pittsburgh

Lori Christina Tamasy, Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Charles W. McWilliams, Pittsburgh

Reynold A. Peduzzi, Pittsburgh

2 are nominated

Two-year term

DEMOCRAT

Vincent Babeo

Judith Chamberlain

K Brett Lloyd

Jennie R.A. McCafferty

Michael Opsitnick

Bruce Robinson

Casey L. Shoub Sr.

Lori Christina Tamasy

REPUBLICAN

Charles W. Mcwilliams

TURTLE CREEK

 

Auditor

DEMOCRAT

Jack Osman, Watson Drive,

Turtle Creek

COUNCIL

WARD 1; 2 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

James F. Currie, Locust Street,

Turtle Creek

John J. Rettger, Watson Drive,

Turtle Creek

WARD 2; 2 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Nick Bianchi, Seventh Street,

Turtle Creek

Sally Grubbs, Maple Avenue,

Turtle Creek

Barbara A. Zischkau, Torrence

Street, Turtle Creek

WARD 3; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

William J. Mence III, Larimer Avenue,

Turtle Creek

Thomas F. Sullivan, Highland

Avenue, Turtle Creek

VERONA council

 

3 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Stanley J. Adamski, South Avenue,

Verona

Nicholas W. Futules, Center Avenue,

Verona

Kevin M. Larkin, Poplar Street,

Verona

Maurice F. Quinlan, Maple Street,

Verona

Ramona M. Zelek, West Railroad

Avenue, Verona

WALL COUNCIL

 

3 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Sandra R. Dopirak, Dawson Street,

Wilmerding

Robert M. Szmyd, Grant Street,

Wilmerding

AUDITOR

DEMOCRAT

Annette M. Scarpino, Valley Avenue,

Wilmerding

WHITE OAK COUNCIL

 

3 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Carl A. Framiglio, Eisenhower Drive,

McKeesport

Ronald R. Massung, Stewartsville

Road, McKeesport

David J. Pasternak, Cypress Street,

McKeesport

Kenneth S. Robb, McClintock Road,

McKeesport

REPUBLICAN

Tony Levans, Kansas Avenue,

McKeesport

William McCabe, Hemlock Drive,

McKeesport

Harry J. Stratigos, Lincoln Way,

McKeesport

WILKINS

 

COMMISSIONER

AT-LARGE; 2 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Melanie M. Brannigan, Gilmore

Drive, Pittsburgh

Ruth Marie Dinzeo, Stevendale Drive,

Pittsburgh

Paul Padula, Rita Drive, Pittsburgh

Mary Yakin, Crestview Drive,

East Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Mary K. Baum, Crestview Drive,

East Pittsburgh

Peter G. Nychis, Calmont Drive,

Pittsburgh

WARD 1;  1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

John J. Hanlon, Penhurst Drive,

Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Joseph Yates, Larimer Avenue,

Turtle Creek

WARD 2; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Frank J. Greco, Lucia Drive,

Pittsburgh

WILKINSBURG COUNCIL

 

WARD 1; 2 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Emanuel Joseph Oakes Jr., Bessica

Street, Pittsburgh

Sandra L. Roberts, Marie Street,

Pittsburgh

Astrid Ware, Kendon Dr East,

Pittsburgh

Kara E. Whitfield, Hill Avenue,

Pittsburgh

WARD 2; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Rudy Bocchicchio, Beacon Hill Drive,

Pittsburgh

Damian D. M. Brown, Montview Pl,

Pittsburgh

Beverly A. McCoy, Ardmore

Boulevard, Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Harold I. Martin, Scenery Road,

Pittsburgh

WARD 3; 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Patricia E. Baker, Glenn Avenue,

Pittsburgh

Shirley Cummings, Peebles Street,

Pittsburgh

WILMERDING COUNCIL

 

4 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Dominic L. Parisi, Westinghouse

Avenue, Wilmerding

Joyce A. Tomasic, Westinghouse

Avenue, Wilmerding

Carl V. Tuscan, Patton Street,

Wilmerding

Mike Volpe, Caldwell Avenue,

Wilmerding

MUNICIPAL RACES/WESTMORELAND COUNTY

DELMONT COUNCIL

 

3 are nominated

REPUBLICAN

Cher Anderson

Robert A. Wolff

1 is nominated

REPUBLICAN

Peggy A. Gillespie

EXPORT COUNCIL

 

3 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

David Pascuzzi

Sherry Lynn Stover

GREENSBURG

 

MAYOR

REPUBLICAN

James B. Hawk

DEMOCRAT

Karl E. Eisaman

TREASURER

DEMOCRAT

Ruth B. Metz

COUNCIL

2 are nominated

REPUBLICAN

Robert D. Couchenour

Jeffery Patrick

DEMOCRAT

Tom Tridico

Emil Peterinelli

HEMPFIELD

 

SUPERVISOR

2 are nominated

REPUBLICAN

Robert J. Davidson

Joseph W. Teacher

DEMOCRAT

Norman D. Stout Jr.

Sam Testa

Bob Regola

Bill Anderson

AUDITOR

REPUBLICAN

Lawrence J. Datel Jr.

DEMOCRAT

Jerry Answine

IRWIN COUNCIL

 

WARD 2, 1 is nominated

REPUBLICAN

Alvin J. Keene

DEMOCRAT

Danyce A. Neal

WARD 4, 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Shawn A. Stitely

WARD 6, 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Cynthia Ann Moore

JEANNETTE

 

CONTROLLER

DEMOCRAT

James P. Culliver Jr.

COUNCIL

2 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Michael Cafasso

Robert M. Carter

MANOR COUNCIL

 

3 are nominated

REPUBLICAN

Robert Hull

DEMOCRAT

Albert Kukovich

David Gongaware

John F. Montani

Karen Lauffer

1 is nominated

REPUBLICAN

Robert Hull

Jerry T. Nedley

DEMOCRAT

John F. Montani

MURRYSVILLE

 

MAYOR

REPUBLICAN

Ruth K. Fowler

 

COUNCIL

3 are nominated

REPUBLICAN

John C. Cardwell

Robert J. Brooks

Derek J. Piper

Andrew S. Yourish

NORTH HUNTINGDON

 

COMMISSIONERS

WARD 1, 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

David E. Herold

WARD 3, 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Thomas L. Kerber

WARD 5, 1 is nominated

DEMOCRAT

Robert A. Merda

WARD 7, 1 is nominated

REPUBLICAN

Phil Abbott

DEMOCRAT

Kory A. Bulloch

Nancy E. Crew

NORTH IRWIN COUNCIL

 

3 are nominated

DEMOCRAT

Robert Zentner

Kenneth Galley

Bernard H. Reynolds

James Bill Ziska

PENN TOWNSHIP

COMMISSIONERS

WARD 1, 1 is nominated

REPUBLICAN

George Adamson

DEMOCRAT

Kenneth Darragh

John Palko

WARD 3, 1 is nominated

REPUBLICAN

Paul E. Wersing

WARD 5, 1 is nominated

REPUBLICAN

Tracy Farbacher

DEMOCRAT

James Cortazzo

SEWICKLEY TOWNSHIP

 

SUPERVISORS

1 is nominated

Six-year term

REPUBLICAN

Jared P. Filapose

DEMOCRAT

James Schaffer

Bill Wilson

John E. Prejza

1 is nominated

Two-year term

REPUBLICAN

Jared P. Filapose

DEMOCRAT

John E. Prejza

James Ripani

John F. Horvat

Mary T. Benson

 

AUDITOR

DEMOCRAT

Tom Byrnes

Frank Fraicola

DISTRICT JUSTICES

05-2-07

DEMOCRAT

Walter W. Luniewski, Holy Cross

Drive, Monroeville

Craig Simpson, Rush Valley

Road, Monroeville

REPUBLICAN

Walter W. Luniewski

Craig Simpson

05-2-08

 

DEMOCRAT

Robert G. Borgoyn Jr., Braddock

Road, Pittsburgh

Frank Comunale III, Garden Terrace

Road, Pittsburgh

Dan Joscak, Roberta Drive,

Pittsburgh

Lisa G. Michel, Sherwood Road,

Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Robert G. Borgoyn Jr.

Frank Comunale III

Dan Joscak

Lisa G. Michel

05-2-09

 

DEMOCRAT

Martin F. Busch, Monroe Street,

Pittsburgh

Ross C. Cioppa, Illinois Avenue,

Pittsburgh

Aldo M. Pomposini Sr., Milton

Avenue, Pittsburgh

Beverly M. Scott, Rankin Boulevard,

Braddock

Jerome Stevenson, Baldridge

Avenue, Braddock

Bernard P. Tomasic, Hawkins

Avenue, Braddock

REPUBLICAN

Ross C. Cioppa

Aldo M. Pomposini Sr.

05-2-15

 

DEMOCRAT

Gary Graham, East 17th Avenue,

Homestead

Jerry Manning, Superior Street,

Homestead

Linda Pfirrmann, Vivjon Drive,

Homestead

Fran Rattigan, Sunset Drive,

Homestead

Thomas Torkowsky, Charles Street,

Homestead

REPUBLICAN

Gary Graham

Linda Pfirrmann

Fran Rattigan

Thomas Torkowsky

05-2-32

DEMOCRAT

Chuck Warren, Blue Ridge Road,

Pittsburgh

Linda Zucco, Renton Road,

Pittsburgh

REPUBLICAN

Linda Zucco

05-4-02

DEMOCRAT

Carol M. Ovamio, Twelfth Street,

Oakmont

Richard H. Zoller, Hulton Road,

Oakmont

REPUBLICAN

Carol M. Ovamio

Richard H. Zoller

10-1-01

REPUBLICAN

Mary S. DiClaudio

DEMOCRAT

Mary S. DiClaudio

10-1-03

REPUBLICAN

Joseph A. Dalfonso

DEMOCRAT

Joseph A. Dalfonso

10-1-04

REPUBLICAN

Cheryl Peck Yakopec

DEMOCRAT

Cheryl Peck Yakopec

10-1-05

REPUBLICAN

Tom Liebert

Frank J. Pallone Jr.

DEMOCRAT

Frank J. Pallone Jr.

Tom Liebert

Jim Datres

Dennis E. Shean

10-2-01

REPUBLICAN

James N. Falcon

DEMOCRAT

James N. Falcon

10-2-03

REPUBLICAN

J. Todd Craig

Frank DelBene Jr.

Jonathan Held

DEMOCRAT

Frank DelBene Jr.

10-2-06

REPUBLICAN

Charles M. Christner Jr.

DEMOCRAT

Charles M. Christner Jr.

10-3-02

REPUBLICAN

Troy E. Scott

Charles R. Conway

DEMOCRAT

Charles R. Conway

Troy E. Scott

10-3-05

REPUBLICAN

Lawrence J. Franzi

DEMOCRAT

Lawrence J. Franzi

10-3-09

REPUBLICAN

Denise L. Snyder Thiel

Jo Ann Frund

DEMOCRAT

Denise L. Snyder Thiel

10-3-10

REPUBLICAN

J. Bruce King

DEMOCRAT

J. Bruce King

John C. McGill

 



bottom navigation bar Terms of Use  Privacy Policy