post-gazette.com
 Pittsburgh, Pa.
Contact Search Subscribe Classifieds Lifestyle A & E Sports News Home
A&E Recipes  Media Kit  Personals 
Tv Listings
TV
The Dining Guide
Travel Getaways
Headlines by E-mail
Movies
Oscar nominees list

Wednesday, January 28, 2004

The Associated Press

Here's the complete list of Oscar nominations announced yesterday by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences:

Jeff Roberson, Associated Press
Ten Oscars to be presented during the 76th Annual Academy Awards
Click photo for larger image.

Indies, low-budget films earn Oscar nominations along with 'King' and 'Commander'

Best Picture: "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King," "Lost in Translation," "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World," "Mystic River," "Seabiscuit."

Actor: Johnny Depp, "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl"; Ben Kingsley, "House of Sand and Fog"; Jude Law, "Cold Mountain"; Bill Murray, "Lost in Translation"; Sean Penn, "Mystic River."

Actress: Keisha Castle-Hughes, "Whale Rider"; Diane Keaton, "Something's Gotta Give"; Samantha Morton, "In America"; Charlize Theron, "Monster"; Naomi Watts, "21 Grams."

Supporting Actor: Alec Baldwin, "The Cooler"; Benicio Del Toro, "21 Grams"; Djimon Hounsou, "In America"; Tim Robbins, "Mystic River"; Ken Watanabe, "The Last Samurai."

Supporting Actress: Shohreh Aghdashloo, "House of Sand and Fog"; Patricia Clarkson, "Pieces of April"; Marcia Gay Harden, "Mystic River"; Holly Hunter, "thirteen"; Renee Zellweger, "Cold Mountain."

Director: Fernando Meirelles, "City of God"; Peter Jackson, "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King"; Sofia Coppola, "Lost in Translation"; Peter Weir, "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World"; Clint Eastwood, "Mystic River."

Foreign Film: "The Barbarian Invasions," Canada; "Zelary," Czech Republic; "The Twilight Samurai," Japan; "Twin Sisters," The Netherlands; "Evil," Sweden.

Adapted Screenplay: Robert Pulcini and Shari Springer Berman, "American Splendor"; Braulio Mantovani, "City of God"; Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson, "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King"; Brian Helgeland, "Mystic River"; Gary Ross, "Seabiscuit."

Original Screenplay: Denys Arcand, "The Barbarian Invasions"; Steven Knight, "Dirty Pretty Things"; Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds, "Finding Nemo"; Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan and Kirsten Sheridan, "In America"; Sofia Coppola, "Lost in Translation."

Animated Feature Film: "Brother Bear"; "Finding Nemo"; "The Triplets of Belleville."

Art Direction: "Girl With a Pearl Earring," "The Last Samurai," "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King," "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World," "Seabiscuit."

Cinematography: "City of God," "Cold Mountain," "Girl With a Pearl Earring," "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World," "Seabiscuit."

Sound Mixing: "The Last Samurai," "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King," "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World," "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl," "Seabiscuit."

Sound Editing: "Finding Nemo," "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World," "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl."

Original Score: "Big Fish," Danny Elfman; "Cold Mountain," Gabriel Yared; "Finding Nemo," Thomas Newman; "House of Sand and Fog," James Horner; "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King," Howard Shore.

Original Song: "Into the West" from "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King," Fran Walsh, Howard Shore and Annie Lennox; "A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" from "A Mighty Wind," Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole; "Scarlet Tide" from "Cold Mountain," T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello; "The Triplets of Belleville" from "The Triplets of Belleville," Benoit Charest and Sylvain Chomet; "You Will Be My Ain True Love" from "Cold Mountain," Sting.

Costume: "Girl with a Pearl Earring," "The Last Samurai," "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King," "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World," "Seabiscuit."

Documentary Feature: "Balseros," "Capturing the Friedmans," "The Fog of War," "My Architect," "The Weather Underground."

Documentary (short subject): "Asylum," "Chernobyl Heart," "Ferry Tales."

Film Editing: "City of God," "Cold Mountain," "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of The King," "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World," "Seabiscuit."

Makeup: "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King," "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World," "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl."

Animated Short Film: "Boundin'," "Destino," "Gone Nutty," "Harvie Krumpet," "Nibbles."

Live Action Short Film: "Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)," "Most (The Bridge)," "Squash," "(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]," "Two Soldiers."

Visual Effects: "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King," "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World," "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl."

Winners previously announced:

Honorary Academy Award: Blake Edwards.

Gordon E. Sawyer Award (technical achievement): Peter D. Parks.

Academy Award of Merit (technical achievement): Digidesign.

Academy Award of Merit (technical achievement): Bill Tondreau.

E-mail this story E-mail this story  Print this story Printer-friendly page


Search |  Contact Us |  Site Map |  Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  Advertise |  About Us |  What's New |  Help |  Corrections
Copyright ©1997-2007 PG Publishing Co., Inc. All Rights Reserved.