PG NewsPG delivery
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette Home Page
PG News: Nation and World, Region and State, Neighborhoods, Business, Sports, Health and Science, Magazine, Forum
Sports: Headlines, Steelers, Pirates, Penguins, Collegiate, Scholastic
Lifestyle: Columnists, Food, Homes, Restaurants, Gardening, Travel, SEEN, Consumer, Pets
Arts and Entertainment: Movies, TV, Music, Books, Crossword, Lottery
Photo Journal: Post-Gazette photos
AP Wire: News and sports from the Associated Press
Business: Business: Business and Technology News, Personal Business, Consumer, Interact, Stock Quotes, PG Benchmarks, PG on Wheels
Classifieds: Jobs, Real Estate, Automotive, Celebrations and other Post-Gazette Classifieds
Web Extras: Marketplace, Bridal, Headlines by Email, Postcards
Weather: AccuWeather Forecast, Conditions, National Weather, Almanac
Health & Science: Health, Science and Environment
Search: Search post-gazette.com by keyword or date
PG Store: Pittsburgh Post-Gazette merchandise
PG Delivery: Home Delivery, Back Copies, Mail Subscriptions

Headlines by E-mail

Headlines Region & State Neighborhoods Business
Sports Health & Science Magazine Forum

The 52nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards: the complete list of winners

Monday, September 11, 2000

The Associated Press

Winners at Sunday night's 52nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards:

Drama Series: "The West Wing," NBC.

Comedy Series: "Will & Grace," NBC.

Actor, Drama Series: James Gandolfini, "The Sopranos," HBO.

Actress, Drama Series: Sela Ward, "Once and Again," ABC.

Actor, Comedy Series: Michael J. Fox, "Spin City," ABC.

Actress, Comedy Series: Patricia Heaton, "Everybody Loves Raymond," CBS.

Actor, Miniseries or Movie: Jack Lemmon, "Oprah Winfrey Presents: Tuesdays with Morrie," ABC.

Actress, Miniseries or a Movie: Halle Berry, "Introducing Dorothy Dandridge," HBO.

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Sean Hayes, "Will & Grace," NBC.

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Megan Mullally, "Will & Grace," NBC.

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Richard Schiff, "The West Wing," NBC.

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Allison Janney, "The West Wing," NBC.

Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Hank Azaria, "Oprah Winfrey Presents: Tuesdays with Morrie," ABC.

Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Vanessa Redgrave, "If These Walls Could Talk 2," HBO.

Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Eddie Izzard, "Eddie Izzard: Dress to Kill," HBO.

Directing for a Comedy Series: Todd Holland, "Malcolm in the Middle: Pilot," Fox.

Directing for a Drama Series: Thomas Schlamme, "The West Wing: Pilot," NBC.

Directing for a Variety or Music Program: Louis J. Horvitz, "72nd Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

Directing for a Miniseries or a Movie: Charles S. Dutton, "The Corner," HBO.

Writing for a Comedy Series: Linwood Boomer, "Malcolm in the Middle: Pilot," Fox.

Writing for a Drama Series: Aaron Sorkin and Rick Cleveland, "The West Wing: In Excelsis Deo," NBC.

Writing for a Variety or Music Program: "Eddie Izzard: Dress to Kill," HBO.

Miniseries: "The Corner," HBO.

Made-for-TV Movie: "Oprah Winfrey Presents: Tuesdays with Morrie," ABC.

Writing for a Miniseries or a Movie: David Simon and David Mills, "The Corner," HBO.

Variety, Music or Comedy Series: "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS.

Variety, Music or Comedy Special: "Saturday Night Live: The 25th Anniversary Special," NBC.

Emmys awarded previously:

Art Direction for a Multicamera Series: "Love & Money: Pilot," CBS.

Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: "The West Wing: Pilot," NBC.

Art Direction for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Introducing Dorothy Dandridge," HBO.

Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program: "The 42nd Annual Grammy Awards," CBS.

Casting for a Comedy Series: "Freaks and Geeks," NBC.

Casting for a Drama Series: "The West Wing," NBC.

Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "RKO 281," HBO.

Choreography: "Annie," ABC.

Cinematography for a Multicamera Series (two winners): "Spin City: Goodbye," ABC; "Sports Night: Cut Man," ABC.

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series: "The West Wing: Pilot," NBC.

Cinematography for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "Introducing Dorothy Dandridge," HBO.

Commercial: "The Morning After," Nike.

Costumes for a Series: "Providence: Syd in Wonderland," NBC.

Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "Introducing Dorothy Dandridge," HBO.

Costumes for a Variety or Music Program: "Cher: Live In Concert -- from the MGM Grand In Las Vegas," HBO.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series: "ER: All in the Family," NBC.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Oprah Winfrey Presents: Tuesdays with Morrie," ABC.

Multicamera Picture Editing for a Series: "Frasier: Something Borrowed, Someone Blue," NBC.

Multicamera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "A Supernatural Evening With Santana," Fox.

Hairstyling for a Series: "Saturday Night Live -- Host: Alan Cumming," NBC.

Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "Introducing Dorothy Dandridge," HBO.

Lighting Direction (Electronic): "Fail Safe," CBS.

Main Title Design: "The 10th Kingdom," NBC.

Makeup for a Series: "The X-Files: Thief," Fox.

Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "Arabian Nights: Part 2," ABC.

Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore): "Xena: Warrior Princess: Fallen Angel," syndicated.

Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "RKO 281," HBO.

Music Direction: "Annie," ABC.

Music and Lyrics: "Nickellennium," Nickelodeon, song title: "Up to You."

Main Title Theme Music: "The West Wing," NBC.

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Bruce Willis, "Friends," NBC.

Guest Actor in a Drama Series: James Whitmore, "The Practice," ABC.

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Jean Smart, "Frasier," NBC.

Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Beah Richards, "The Practice," ABC.

Classical Music-Dance Program: "Dance in America: American Ballet Theatre in Le Corsaire," PBS.

Children's Program (two winners): "The Color of Friendship," Disney; and "Goodnight Moon and Other Sleepytime Tales," HBO.

Nonfiction Special: "Children in War," HBO.

Nonfiction Series: "American Masters: Hitchcock, Selznick and the End of Hollywood," PBS.

Animated Program (One Hour or Less): "The Simpsons: Behind the Laughter," Fox.

Animated Program (More Than One Hour): "Walking With Dinosaurs," Discovery.

Sound Editing for a Series: "Third Watch: Welcome to Camelot," NBC.

Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "The Hunley," TNT.

Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or Special: "Ally McBeal: Car Wash," Fox.

Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special (two winners): "Cher: Live in Concert -- From the MGM Grand in Las Vegas," HBO; and "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS.

Sound Mixing for a Drama Series: "The X-Files: First Person Shooter," Fox.

Sound Mixing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special Made-for-Television Movie: "RKO 281," HBO.

Special Visual Effects for a Series: "The X-Files: First Person Shooter," Fox.

Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "Walking With Dinosaurs," Discovery.

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for Series (two winners): "Politically Incorrect With Bill Maher: Sp-05," ABC; "Saturday Night Live -- Host: Christopher Walken," NBC.

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "Fail Safe," CBS.

Achievement in Nonfiction Programming -- Cinematography: "Raising the Mammoth," Discovery.

Achievement in Nonfiction Programming -- Picture Editing: "New York (The American Experience): Cosmopolis 1919-1931," PBS.

Achievement in Nonfiction Programming -- Sound Editing: "Walking With Dinosaurs," Discovery.

Individual Achievement in Animation (juried) Award: Maciek Albrecht, "Goodnight Moon and Other Sleepytime Tales," HBO.

Individual Achievement in Animation (juried) Award: Nelson Lowry, "The PJs," Fox.

Individual Achievement in Animation (juried) Award: Don Shank, "The Powerpuff Girls," Cartoon Network.

Individual Achievement in Animation (juried) Award: Bari Kumar, "Futurama," Fox.

Governors Award: "The Biography Project," "The Teen Files," "VH1 Save the Music Foundation."

Charles F. Jenkins Lifetime Achievement (Engineering) Award: Veteran television engineer Charles Mesak.

Engineering Award: Dorrough Electronics for the Dorrough Loudness Meter.

Engineering Award: Sony for the HDW-500 Digital HD Studio VTR.

Engineering Award: Panavision, Inc. for the Millennium XL Camera System.

Engineering Award: Moviecam for the Moviecam Superlight.



bottom navigation bar Terms of Use  Privacy Policy