Pittsburgh, PA
Monday
September 15, 2014
    News           Sports           Lifestyle           Classifieds           About Us
Local News
 
Pittsburgh Map
Place an Ad
Auto Classifieds
Today^s front page
Headlines by E-mail
Home >  Local News Printer-friendly versionE-mail this story
2003 Golden Quill Awards

Tuesday, May 13, 2003

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette last night won seven Golden Quill awards in the large-newspaper category given by the Press Club of Western Pennsylvania in a ceremony at the Pittsburgh Hilton and Towers, Downtown. The Post-Gazette's awards included the best-of-show citation for photography.

The Press Club gave its President's Award for lifetime achievement in journalism to retired Post-Gazette editor John G. Craig Jr. The organization honored Rod Doss, editor, publisher and co-owner of the New Pittsburgh Courier, with the Service to Journalism Award.

Best of Show

Post-Gazette photographer John Beale won the Ed Romano Memorial Award for Photography/Videography for "History Brought to Life," a special section in which photographs illustrated the 27 Amendments to the Constitution.

Ray Sprigle Memorial Awards were given in three categories:

"A Nation Remembers," by the Tribune-Review staff, was honored in the category for newspapers and wire services with circulation over 45,000.

"Maryland Shore Murders," William Kidler and the news staff of the Altoona Mirror were honored for publications with circulation under 45,000.

"Subprime Suspect," Rich Lord of Pittsburgh City Paper was honored in the category for non-daily newspapers and magazines.

The Ed King Memorial Award: Television went to "Bar Beatings," by Andy Gastmeyer, Scott Dobson and Tony Phelan of WPXI-TV.

The Ed King Memorial Award: Radio went to "The Future of our Region: A Global Economy," by Alexandria Chaklos, Katherine Fink and Mark Nootbaar of WDUQ-FM.

The James J. Cuddy Memorial Award, given to a journalism student who demonstrates talent, drive and determination in keeping alive the ideals of a free press., went to Jesse Hicks, a student at the University of Pittsburgh.

Other awards

News Illustration: Steve Thomas, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Livolsi-Shriner Award For Feature Illustration: Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Editorial Cartoon: Rob Rogers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Feature, magazines: Steve Volk, Pittsburgh Magazine.

Feature, nondailies newspapers: News Staff, The Almanac.

Radio Feature/Documentary: Chuck Crouse, WLMI Radio.

Photo Essay or Story: John Beale, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Harry Coughanour Award for Feature Photography, newspapers, wire services or magazines: Eric Schmadel, Tribune-Review.

Feature/Series Videography: Pierina Morelli, WQED-TV.

Feature, dailies under 45,000: Patti Conley, Beaver County Times.

Feature, television: John Shumway, Lori Sperling and Michael Challik, KDKA-TV.

Feature, dailies over 45,000: Tribune-Review Staff.

Television Public Affairs/Documentary: Susan Barnett, Anne Linaberger, Michael Challik and Steve Willing, KDKA-TV.

Business, magazines: Rich Lord, Pittsburgh Magazine.

Business, nondailies: Staff, Pittsburgh Sports Report.

Business, dailies under 45,000: Jennifer Gross, Valley News Dispatch.

Business, dailies over 45,000: Peter Panepento, Erie Times-News.

Science, Health and Technology, magazines: Pittsburgh Magazine Staff.

Science, Health and Technology, nondailies: Bill O'Driscoll, Pittsburgh City Paper.

Science, Health and Technology, dailies under 45,000: Rex Rutkoski, Valley News Dispatch.

Science, Health and Technology, dailies over 45,000: Anne Michaud, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review.

Cultural, magazines: M.A. Jackson, Mt. Lebanon Magazine.

Cultural, nondailies: Andy Newman, Pittsburgh City Paper.

Cultural, dailies under 45,000: Stephanie Waite, Beaver County Times.

Cultural, dailies over 45,000: William Loeffler, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review.

Sports, magazines: R.C. Hamilton, Westsylvania Magazine.

Sports, nondailies: Bill O'Driscoll, Pittsburgh City Paper.

Sports Reporting, radio: Eric Hagman, KQV Radio.

Sports Photography, newspapers, wire services and magazines: Brian McDermott, Beaver County Times.

Sports Videography: Michael Challik, KDKA-TV.

Sports, dailies under 45,000: Mike Kilroy, Butler Eagle.

Sports, dailies over 45,000: Joe Starkey, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review.

Editorial, magazines: Merle Jantz, Mt. Lebanon Magazine.

Editorial, nondailies newspapers: Gary Loncki, Lake Shore Visitor.

Editorial, dailies under 45,000: Luanne Traud, The Herald-Standard.

Editorial, dailies over 45,000: Colin McNickle, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review.

Column, magazines: Mike May, Pittsburgh Magazine.

Column, Non-Daily Newspapers: Sonya Toler, New Pittsburgh Courier.

Radio Commentary or Editorial: Michael Young, Barbara Boylan and Ed Schaefer, KDKA Radio.

Column, dailies under 45,000: Mitchel Olszak, New Castle News.

Column, dailies over 45,000: Gene Collier, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, magazines: Christine O'Toole, Pittsburgh Magazine.

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, nondailies: Rich Lord, Pittsburgh City Paper.

Enterprise/Investigative News, radio: Alexandria Chaklos, Katherine Fink and Mark Nootbaar, WDUQ-FM.

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, dailies under 45,000: Bill Toland, Beaver County Times, for "Ghosts of Chernobyl."

Enterprise/Investigative News, television: Andy Gastmeyer, Scott Dobson and Tony Phelan, WPXI-TV.

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, dailies over 45,000: Carl Prine, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review.

Spot News, nondailies: Julie Mickens, Justin Hopper and Marty Levine, Pittsburgh City Paper.

Spot News, radio: Walt Golden, KQV Radio.

Spot News Photography, newspapers, wire services or magazines: Guy Wathen, Tribune-Review.

Spot News, videography: Don Boyle, KDKA-TV.

Spot News, dailies under 45,000: Patrick Buchnowski, The Tribune-Democrat.

Spot News, television: Channel 11 News Staff, WPXI-TV.

Spot News, dailies over 45,000: All Nine Out Coverage Team, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Continuing Coverage, magazines: Monica Kao and M.A. Jackson, Mt. Lebanon Magazine.

Continuing Coverage, non-daily newspapers: Julie Mickens, Pittsburgh City Paper, for "School Board Coverage."

Continuing Coverage, radio: Tie. Mark Nootbaar, WDUQ-FM, for "Trapped," and Paul Johnston, WQED-FM, for "Duquesne Chamber Singers European Tour."

Continuing Coverage, dailies under 45,000: William Kidler and News Staff, Altoona Mirror.

Continuing Coverage, television: Andy Sheehan and Anne Linaberger, KDKA-TV.

Continuing Coverage, dailies over 45,000: Kellie Gormly, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review.


The 2003 Golden Quill Awards ceremony was co-sponsored by Burson-Marsteller, H.J. Heinz Co. and Reed Smith.

Back to top Back to top E-mail this story E-mail this story
Search | Contact Us |  Site Map | Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  Advertise | Help |  Corrections