Pittsburgh, PA
Sunday
November 23, 2014
    News           Sports           Lifestyle           Classifieds           About Us
Sports
 
Weather
Carfax
Headlines by E-mail
Home >  Sports >  High School Sports Printer-friendly versionE-mail this story
High School Sports
Boys' WPIAL All-Section teams

Sunday, April 07, 2002

All-section teams were selected by section coaches. WPIAL and City League coaches were asked to pick a six-player team in order of preference. Six points were awarded for a first-place vote, five for a second, etc. The top five players were selected. Coaches were not allowed to vote for their own players.

CLASS AAAA
SECTION 1
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Joey TutchstoneKiski Area396-3Sr.G18.7
Charles DawsonGreensburg Salem386-2Sr.G20.1
Damon BoganGreensburg Salem206-4So.F17.2
Corey SmithKiski Area166-5Sr.F13.5
Patrick StewartHempfield146-4Jr.F13.9
SECTION 2
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Terrance VaughnsUniontown355-11Sr.G18.9
Nathan ForseLaurel Highlands256-5Sr.C-F19.0
Dierre JenkinsUniontown216-1Sr.G13.8
James HairstonConnellsville206-3So.G-F20.8
Justin MooreCanon-McMillan166-5Jr.F19.1
SECTION 3
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Dom JosephNew Castle356-2Sr.F17.6
Mark DeMonacoNew Castle285-7Sr.G13.1
Brandon HoffmanNorth Allegheny276-7Sr.F15.0
LaRahn CohenNorth Hills105-8Sr.G13.8
Bill ZopfPine-Richland66-1Sr.G10.0
Hoover GibsonNew Castle66-4Sr.C9.0
Dante SpinoNew Castle66-0Sr.G11.9
SECTION 4
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Bobby FranklinPlum305-9Jr.G19.6
Dan PolizzanoGateway186-1Sr.F14.2
Drew GarciaCentral Catholic176-1Sr.G13.4
Matt BrunckFox Chapel176-2Sr.F12.8
Vic MilesWoodland Hills155-7So.G13.3
SECTION 5
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Jerry HarnessChartiers Valley316-2Jr.G19.1
Dale MeinbresseUpper St. Clair316-3Jr.G17.0
J.J. SchumacherBethel Park226-2Sr.G20.1
Dave ValentinoChartiers Valley146-1Sr.G14.8
Todd SchweitzerMontour125-10Sr.G17.2
CLASS AAA
SECTION 1
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Matt BonislawskiHighlands346-5Sr.F17.5
Brad WituckiHighlands345-10Sr.G14.7
Dan ObermeierHampton215-10Sr.G16.5
Billy PishBurrell216-3Sr.G19.2
Ryan HauckHampton186-1Jr.G16.3
SECTION 2
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Ryan EvanochkoBlackhawk346-2Jr.G18.5
Antwian TownsellAmbridge216-0Sr.G15.3
Anthony OvialEllwood City196-0Sr.G20.6
Greg RosatelliHopewell185-10Jr.G16.9
Micah DeloAmbridge186-4Sr.G15.7
SECTION 3
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
P.J. SchumacherWaynesburg356-1Jr.G18.6
Ryan KingYough255-10Sr.G16.6
Erik ChmelMcGuffey246-7Sr.F16.8
Seth HunterMcGuffey215-11Jr.G17.0
Josh BruschiBrownsville176-0Sr.G13.7
SECTION 4
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Bryant McAllisterWest Mifflin346-2Sr.G20.8
Luke GetsySteel Valley296-3Sr.G-F12.5
Matt ScurfieldElizabeth Forward196-0Sr.G16.5
C.J. JohnsonWest Mifflin176-5Jr.F13.0
Dan VagniKeystone Oaks126-2Sr.G12.5
CLASS AA
SECTION 1
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Adam BaumanFreeport426-3Sr.G21.3
Mike DentJeannette266-4So.F16.3
Warren SchaeferGreensburg C.C.246-1Jr.G14.8
Luke HillApollo-Ridge.175-10Jr.G16.1
Tom KimbleGreensburg C.C.116-1Sr.G14.7
SECTION 2
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Myron LoweFarrell335-10Sr.G24.4
Brian FaddenMohawk266-2Sr.G24.0
Bob GlassNeshannock196-2Jr.G14.9
Shane McCulloughNeshannock176-2Sr.G-F15.5
Allen DeepRiverside166-4Jr.G19.5
SECTION 3
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Kellen KylesSto-Rox276-4Sr.F13.1
Paul RuhmannSouth Fayette195-10Jr.G14.4
Javon HinesSouth Fayette175-11Sr.G13.7
Joe Del SardoSeton-LaSalle175-11Jr.G15.0
Mike MottSto-Rox165-11Sr.G15.2
SECTION 4
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Sherman MoyeWilkinsburg416-5Sr.G-F15.9
Tom SochackiShady Side Academy326-1Sr.G19.1
Kevin MenifeeSouth Allegheny306-3Jr.G15.0
Chris CoxWilkinsburg296-3Jr.G17.0
Pat McKiernanNorthgate276-3Sr.G15.1
SECTION 5
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Nathan BlackCharleroi286-0Sr.G16.2
Colby GilesCarmichaels186-0Jr.G14.8
Brendan CypherChartiers-Houston175-9Jr.G20.3
Bobby HathawayCarmichaels166-1Jr.F15.5
C.J. MatthewsWashington155-11Sr.G11.1
SECTION 6
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Dwight HinesAliquippa326-0Sr.G19.5
Kenny JohnsonBeaver Falls236-3Jr.G16.2
Richard KalinoskiSouth Side Beaver226-3So.G17.8
Christian HauserBeaver Falls146-5Sr.F22.0
Rodney SlappyBeaver Falls106-0Jr.G14.5
CLASS A
SECTION 1
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
David BrimVincentian346-2Sr.G21.5
Eric BeaufordRochester256-2Sr.G18.8
Chris QuinnVincentian226-2Sr.F17.0
C.J. HuntUnion.216-1Sr.G-F17.0
Keith BloomMonaca126-5Jr.F12.9
SECTION 2
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Larry FergusonClairton256-2Jr.F12.0
John FowlerJefferson-Morgan216-4Sr.C13.9
Jordan WhiteGeibel196-0Jr.G18.3
Rick CopeCalifornia166-3Jr.F11.6
Brian JacksonClairton125-11Jr.G9.0
Robbie ShoughWest Greene126-3Sr.F16.6
SECTION 3
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Brandon JacksonMonessen396-2Sr.G21.7
Jerome CorbettDuquesne366-0Sr.G20.8
Brad MattaSerra236-1Jr.G16.2
A.J. JacksonMonessen236-6Jr.F18.4
Matt DentMonessen136-5Sr.G-F12.0
CITY LEAGUE ALL-SECTION
CLASS AAAA / AAA
NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.
Justin MullenPeabody 415-10Jr.G14.9
Gilmore CummingsOliver275-11Jr.G14.5
Mike MillerBrashear226-1Jr.G17.0
Larry BryantSchenley226-0Sr.G14.0
Jason RaifordOliver206-6Sr.F16.8

Back to top Back to top E-mail this story E-mail this story
Search | Contact Us |  Site Map | Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  Advertise | Help |  Corrections