Pittsburgh, PA
Sunday
April 20, 2014
    News           Sports           Lifestyle           Classifieds           About Us
Sports
 
Weather
Carfax
Headlines by E-mail
Home >  Sports >  High School Sports Printer-friendly versionE-mail this story
High School Sports
Girls' All-Section Softball Teams

Monday, June 18, 2001

(Selected by the Post-Gazette scholastic sports staff, based on voting by WPIAL and City League coaches)

WPIAL CLASS AAA
SECTION 1
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Amanda BowerHempfieldCSr.
Syreeta SandersHempfieldIFSr.
Jesse GumpHempfieldIFSr.
Kara PetroskyLatrobeIFSr.
Colleen FlynnLatrobeIFJr.
Becky PetroGreensburg SalemIFSo.
Lindsey AndersonHempfieldOFSr.
Katie WalkerPenn-TraffordOFSr.
Brandi ButlerNorwinOFSo.
Tina SkellyHempfieldPSr.
Carrie SantoneLatrobePSo.
 
SECTION 2
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Katie KarlAmbridgeCJr.
Kara KobayashiPine-RichlandCFr.
Francesca DiMariaMontourIFJr.
LeeAnn MleyAmbridgeIFFr.
Jenny O'DonnellMontourIFJr.
Katie HuwarAmbridgeIFJr.
Brittany HaggertyPine-RichlandOFSo.
Amanda HideckAmbridgeOFJr.
Kayla TimulakMontourOFSr.
Brenna ReedMontourPFr.
Lindsay KnouseMontourPJr.
 
SECTION 3
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Heather BoydElizabeth ForwardCJr.
A.J. SpakAlbert GallatinIFSr.
Ra'Shanna ChurchBelle VernonIFFr.
Jessie KarpiakConnellsvilleIFSr.
Janelle ZinnLaurel HighlandsIFJr.
Shawna LittleConnellsvilleIFSr.
Melissa KorenoskiElizabeth ForwardOFJr.
Lori HenselConnellsvilleOFJr.
Amie ZiotsUniontownOFSr.
Bethany SwinkConnellsvillePSr.
Heather RileyElizabeth ForwardPJr.
 
SECTION 4
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Lauren RomanoWoodland HillsCJr.
Cara SengerOakland CatholicIFSr.
Amanda KopecPlumIFSr.
Pam LoguePenn HillsIFSr.
Jessie DabrowskiFox ChapelIFJr.
Val DevinePlumOFSr.
Rebecca AlcornPenn HillsOFSr.
Stephanie SolomonPlumOFSr.
Amber MazzoccoliPenn HillsPSr.
Kari DeMariaWoodland HillsPJr.
 
SECTION 5
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Jessica GivensNorth AlleghenyCJr.
Sara ZillesNorth HillsIFJr.
Becky SantonastaroShalerIFSr.
Kelly QuigleyHamptonIFSr.
Chrystal DelgadoShalerIFSr.
Maggie PopeNorth HillsOFJr.
Tara SkasikShalerOFSr.
Kari SteigerwaldNorth AlleghenyOFSo.
Liz VrabelNorth AlleghenyPJr.
Colleen SpurneySeneca ValleyPSo.
 
SECTION 6
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Kelli MaxcyMt. LebanonCSr.
Julie BeckerBaldwinIFSr.
Jenn PierceKeystone OaksIFSr.
C.J. GattensBaldwinIFSr.
Shannon MongaliseBethel ParkIFJr.
Nichole DrummondKeystone OaksIFSr.
Ashley StriebichBethel ParkOFJr.
Allison SydeskiBaldwinOFJr.
Rachel KowlacheckUpper St. ClairOFSo.
Becky MezykBaldwinPJr.
Jen PicardBethel ParkPSr.
 
SECTION 7
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Nyki DeNinnoFranklin RegionalCSr.
Katie KingKittanningIFSr.
Katie VozarFranklin RegionalIFSr.
Heather OrrIndianaIFSr.
Natalie NobleKiski AreaIFJr.
Addie ThielFranklin RegionalIFSo.
Jacque ThomasHighlandsOFSr.
Jessica MastersKittanningOFSr.
Nola HessomKiski AreaOFJr.
Kelsey KnappKiski AreaPSo.
Natalie ArmstrongFranklin RegionalPSo.
Aimee WhiteIndianaPSr.
 
SECTION 8
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Kris DevoreTrinityCJr.
Michelle CelliTrinityIFSr.
Tiffany WasniewskiCanon-McMillanIFSr.
Christine VamosRinggoldIFSo.
Kelly KostelichPeters TownshipIFJr.
Sara BernardingRinggoldOFJr.
Heather PigottCanon-McMillanOFJr.
Lindsey CrosbyPeters TownshipOFJr.
Chrissi ChaskoMcKeesportPSo.
Laura MomeyerPeters TownshipPJr.
Marcy GardnerTrinityPSr.
WPIAL CLASS AA
SECTION 1
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Breanna BurrBeaverCJr.
Jessica EricksonCenterIFJr.
Adrienne FranchiCenterIFJr.
Amanda ColianniEllwood CityIFSo.
Chrissy ScalaEllwood CityIFSr.
Jen VallecorsaCenterOFJr.
Jaime LindnerBeaverOFSo.
Amber HoweNew BrightonOFJr.
Courtney SnyderCenterPJr.
Melissa SchwartzelNew BrightonPJr.
 
SECTION 2
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Kara StroupMarsCFr.
Kristen DomianNorth CatholicIFSo.
Leslie PinkertonMarsIFJr.
Richele HallRiversideIFSo.
Liz HeiselNorth CatholicIFSo.
Kasey OnyshkoMarsOFSr.
Brianne HodanichNorth CatholicOFSr.
Lindsey WeaverKnochOFSr.
Laura HollermanRiversideOFJr.
Amy AloiRiversidePJr.
Debbie TedescoNorth CatholicPSr.
 
SECTION 3
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Tera RaymontWaynesburgCJr.
Bianca RaymontWaynesburgIFSr.
Rachael BruschiBrownsvilleIFSr.
Carrie CassoniYoughIFSo.
Jess HenrySouthmorelandIFSr.
Kari MarinerWaynesburgOFSr.
Tiffany MaceykoSouthmorelandOFSr.
Adrienne ButcherWaynesburgOFSr.
Erin CrossWaynesburgPJr.
Liz ZgoreckiSouthmorelandPSr.
 
SECTION 4
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Rebecca SeibelCanevinCJr.
Casey VietmeierSouth FayetteCSr.
Keri MeyerCanevinIFJr.
Amy WarnerWashingtonIFSr.
Nicole McDonoughMcGuffeyIFSo.
Jen AbbottCanevinIFJr.
Ally StasikSouth FayetteOFFr.
Robyn PawlosCanevinOFSr.
Liz RogersCarlyntonOFJr.
Heidi HewittMcGuffeyPSr.
Jackie ParesoCanevinPSr.
 
SECTION 5
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Loretta BushSouth ParkCSr.
Lisa SchulteThomas JeffersonIFJr.
Abby MazarWest AlleghenyIFJr.
Stacey BugleSouth ParkIFSo.
Amanda StanonikEast AlleghenyIFJr.
Dana VoitThomas JeffersonOFJr.
Ashley MooreWest AlleghenyOFJr.
Dana DuvalSouth AlleghenyOFSr.
Jen DroschakSteel ValleyOFSo.
Ashlee RichWest AlleghenyPSr.
Amy HosmerThomas JeffersonPSr.
 
SECTION 6
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Mary Beth ThomasBurrellCSr.
Rikki BatesBurrellIFJr.
Emily BergonziDeer LakesIFSr.
Mindy WellsFreeportIFJr.
Lara HaydenFreeportIFSo.
Kayla HornackBurrellOFSr.
Natalie RossFreeportOFSr.
Amy HillmanDeer LakesOFSo.
Jennifer StivesonBurrellOFJr.
Jackie PauliceBurrellPJr.
Katie FrancartValleyPFr.
WPIAL CLASS A
SECTION 1
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Colleen KellyChartiers-HoustonCJr.
Sarah KapisChartiers-HoustonIFSr.
Abby McMinnCarmichaelsIFSr.
Tiffany MilanJefferson-MorganIFJr.
Connie MeloneChartiers-HoustonIFJr.
Alyssa MillerChartiers-HoustonOFSr.
Becky YanoskoAvellaOFJr.
Nikki WorchCarmichaelsOFSr.
Erica RiggleChartiers-HoustonPSr.
Stacy ZuspanCarmichaelsPJr.
Sarah ThomasAvellaPJr.
 
SECTION 2
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Erin CollinsBurgettstownCSr.
April DinsmoreFort CherryCSr
Crystal HomicBurgettstownIFSr.
Amy AllisonBurgettstownIFJr.
Katie HeckertQuigleyIFJr.
Stacey MagaFort CherryIFJr.
Alicia MidlerBurgettstownOFSr.
Jen ChampionFort CherryOFSr.
Nicole LewisSouth Side BeaverOFJr.
Romney WatersBurgettstownPJr.
Kim WeyandSouth Side BeaverPJr.
 
SECTION 3
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Michelle MarksVincentianCSo.
Stephanie ElkSto-RoxIFSo.
Serena PaceVincentianIFJr.
Kaitlyn MerksSto-RoxIFSo.
Kristin FezarO.L. Sacred HeartIFSr.
Amanda BresslerSto-RoxOFSo.
Jackie AnthonyRochesterOFSo.
Shaunna AmbroseVincentianOFJr.
Megan StoneSto-RoxPJr.
Bridgette TiptonO.L. Sacred HeartPSo.
 
SECTION 4
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Jessica VojnovichWestern BeaverCJr.
Brandy PhillipsShenangoIFSr.
Johnnie CoxUnionIFJr.
Gena ElerbyFarrellIFJr.
Amber TheobaldWestern BeaverIFSo.
Ashley RickettsWestern BeaverOFSo.
Val ReficeMonacaOFSr.
Sarah ShafferShenangoOFSo.
Joni GraganoFarrellOFJr.
Rachel KargerWestern BeaverPSr.
Ashley PoldingNeshannockPJr.
 
SECTION 5
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Gemma LawsonSerraCSr.
Michelle LeibertonSpringdaleIFJr.
Jodi KielerSerraIFJr.
Kelly BuschShady Side AcademyIFSr.
Lindsay ViscoBrentwoodIFFr.
Kristen PoppSerraOFSr.
Olivia MarquardBrentwoodOFSr.
Alayna FrankenberryEllisOFSo.
Kate McCarthyShady Side AcademyPFr.
Sarah ShockleySpringdalePSo.
 
SECTION 6
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Emily PenningtonGeibelCFr.
Stacy GreenawaltBeth-CenterCFr.
Ashley JosayMonessenIFSr.
Rachael HughesFrazierIFJr.
Ashley SnyderGeibelIFJr.
Eryn EllsworthBeth-CenterIFSr.
Kari KronanderCaliforniaOFSr.
Lesley KurjanowiczBeth-CenterOFFr.
Terri MyshinMonessenOFSr.
Lynn NullCaliforniaOFSr.
Kristi MazzaferriBeth-CenterPSo.
Laura CampbellGeibelPJr.
 
SECTION 7
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Michelle KovalcikLeechburgCJr.
Melissa KlingensmithLeechburgIFSr.
Amanda SkuraLeechburgIFSr.
Nicole BautistaGreensburg C.C.IFSr.
Kyla NicholWest ShamokinIFSr.
Sarah BradyLeechburgOFSr.
Nicole McEntyreWest ShamokinOFSr.
Jenny BrownEldertonOFJr.
Jen KulickLeechburgPSo.
Anna GentileGreensburg C.C.PSr.
CITY LEAGUE
SECTION 1
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Julie ConnerPerryCSr.
Kelly ArroyoAllderdiceIFSr.
April TantaloCarrickIFJr.
Kristina SchaferPerryIFFr.
Danielle MillerAllderdiceIFJr.
Nikki KehrenCarrickIFJr.
Sara WilkinsonAllderdiceOFSr.
Nikki WintrubaAllderdiceOFSr.
Natascha WilsonPerryOFSo.
Nicki BushAllderdicePSo.
Kelly KinzelBrashearPSr.
 
SECTION 2
 
NameSchoolPos.Yr.
Jesse RathkeLangleyCSr.
Porsha HumphriesOliverCSo.
Krista MakerLangleyIFSo.
Nichole BrownSouthIFJr.
Talia SorcePeabodyIFJr.
Naomi WilsonOliverIFSr.
Stacey MichelessiLangleyOFJr.
Simari PinnoWestinghouseOFFr.
Niasia JohnsonPeabodyOFSr.
Vicki LatusickLangleyPSr.
Tina HolewinskiOliverPSo.

 
 


Post-Gazette 2001 All-Stars

Baseball

Softball


WPIAL All-Section

Boys' Teams


   
 

Back to top Back to top E-mail this story E-mail this story
Search | Contact Us |  Site Map | Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  Advertise | Help |  Corrections