Pittsburgh, PA
Wednesday
December 11, 2019
    News           Sports           Lifestyle           Classifieds           About Us
Sports
 
Weather
Carfax
Headlines by E-mail
Home >  Sports >  High School Sports Printer-friendly versionE-mail this story
High School Sports
High School Wrestling

Monday, February 19, 2001

NEWS & NOTES

West Greene's John Vitolo is in his last season of varsity wrestling although he's only a junior. Vitolo will graduate in June, a year early, because he has been taking advanced classes the past three years.

Vitolo (16-7) won his final home match Saturday at the Class AA, Section 3 tournament at West Greene. The win puts Vitolo in the WPIAL championships Saturday at Washington and Jefferson College's fieldhouse. He earned a 2-1 decision against Mike Morgan of Beth-Center in the 119-pound weight class final.

Vitolo, who has been bothered by a shoulder injury most of the season, will attend Embry-Riddle College in Daytona Beach, Fla. in September. He will be seeking his second Southwest Regional title March 2-3 at Pitt-Johnstown if he finishes among the top five in his weight class Saturday at W&J. Vitolo won the regional at Pitt-Johnstown last season at 112. He has a 57-38 career mark.

Matt Schiff of Fort Cherry became the odd man out in the strong field of competitors in the 145-pound class at the Section 2-AA tournament at Burgettstown. The weight class included at least five wrestlers with solid records, and Schiff was the only one in that group who qualified for the PIAA tournament last year. He ended up finishing seventh at Hersheypark Arena at 140 pounds last year. Schiff was eliminated by Jamal Hatcher of Carlynton, 3-1 in overtime, in the section consolation match. Only three wrestlers in each weight class advance from the section to the WPIAL tournament. Those who advanced at 145 were Hatcher, section champion Matt Hill of Freedom, and Craig Shaw of Burgettstown. Hill earned a 13-7 decision over Shaw in the title match.

Schiff ended with a 9-5 record. The record is deceiving since he spent most of the season recovering from a knee injury in football. Hill's gold medal was his third at the sectional tournament.

John Cortese of Greensburg Central Catholic was seeded No. 1 at 125 pounds in the Section 1-AA tournament at Yough. But Cortese lost in the semifinals to Adam Bell of Shady Side Academy and then in the third-place consolation to Cole Speer of Burrell.

The 13th annual City League tournament begins at 5 p.m. Friday at Carrick, which won the team title last year. Semifinals are scheduled for 10 a.m. Saturday with the championships to follow at about noon.

The WPIAL Class AAA section tournaments will be held Saturday. Action at all sites begins at 10 a.m. Here are the sites for each section: Section 1 -- Norwin, Section 2 -- Connellsville, Section 3 -- Shaler, Section 4 -- Gateway, Section 5 -- Keystone Oaks, and Section 6 -- Trinity.

WPIAL Class AAA wrestlers ranked first in the state by the wrestling coaches association are: 112 -- junior Jeff Breese, McGuffey;, 140 -- senior Ron Doppelheur, Connellsville; and 160 -- senior Troy Letters, Shaler.

Reigning PIAA Class AA heavyweight champion Ric San Doval of Shady Side Academy is the only WPIAL wrestler ranked first in the state in Class AA. Burrell's Zach Majocha is ranked second in Class AA at heavyweight. San Doval boosted his record to 31-0 Saturday with a 7-1 decision against Majocha in the Section 1 final at Burrell.

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

WPIAL CLASS AAA

103 -- 1. Drew Headlee, Waynesburg (25-3); 2. Jeff Ruffini, Kiski Area (26-3); 3. Bill Spencer, Highlands (25-0); 4. Brad Cipriani, Franklin Regional (20-2); 5. Michael Goslicky, Thomas Jefferson (21-1); 6. Mark McKnight, Chartiers Valley (24-3).

112 -- 1. Jeff Breese, McGuffey (25-1); 2. Coleman Scott, Waynesburg (23-4); 3. Scott Hutton, Chartiers Valley (27-3); 4. Danny Enciso, Valley (22-2); 5. Aaron Olszewski, Belle Vernon (19-3); 6. J.J. Zanetta, Keystone Oaks (20-2).

119 -- 1. Chris Lape, West Allegheny (26-1); 2. Dan Pacitti, Moon (8-0); 3. Reimark Neidermeier, Waynesburg (14-1); 4. Bill Enciso, Valley (27-1); 5. Tyler Parkinson, Franklin Regional (25-4); 6. Brian Sticca, Greensburg Salem (22-5).

125 -- 1. Shawn Cully, Seneca Valley (22-3); 2. Jordan Nellis, North Allegheny (18-6); 3. Jon Stovich, Latrobe (22-3); 4. Jared Mowl, Moon (24-3); 5. Adam Curry, Woodland Hills (25-2); 6. Mark Throckmorton, Waynesburg (21-4).

130 -- 1. Ron Tarquinio, West Allegheny (31-4); 2. Mark Kirsopp, Chartiers Valley (25-4); 3. Mark Gould, Highlands (26-1); 4. Garrett Bele, Penn-Trafford (24-4); 5. Jim Falatovich, Greensburg Salem (22-5); 6. T.J. Hunsberger, Moon (25-3).

135 -- 1. DeWitt Driscoll, Connellsville (31-2); 2. Matt Kirsopp, Chartiers Valley (22-7); 3. Kirk Main, McGuffey (18-3); 4. Zack Maier, Canon-McMillan (22-9); 5. Tom Prato, Indiana (23-0); 6. Jason Monti, Upper St. Clair (23-2).

140 -- 1. Ron Doppelheuer, Connellsville (32-2); 2. Taylor Letters, Shaler (25-2); 3. Ted Mangan, Keystone Oaks (24-0); 4. Adam Brochetti, Kittanning (21-0); 5. Steve Stremple, Plum (27-3); 6. Josh Miller, Indiana (20-4).

145 -- 1. Ryan Powell, Trinity (29-1); 2. Jon Denk, West Allegheny (28-4); 3. Jake Herbert, North Allegheny (22-6); 4. John Ferens, Connellsville (24-6); 5. Adam McKendree, Kiski Area (26-3); 6. Rob Truesdell, Mt. Lebanon (21-1).

152 -- 1. B.J. Mikeska, Derry Area (23-2); 2. Mike Cardamone, Penn-Trafford (18-2); 3. Albert Miles, Canon-McMillan (27-4); 4. John Ptak, Albert Gallatin (23-2); 5. Steve Chirieleison, Plum (24-6); 6. Matt Falk, Baldwin (21-7).

160 -- 1. Troy Letters, Shaler (28-0); 2. Dave Gardner, Norwin (27-0); 3. Mike Corcetti, Kiski Area (27-3); 4. Chris Liberatore, Canon-McMillan (23-6); 5. Josh Pike, Albert Gallatin (21-4); 6. Steve Stolitca, Mt. Pleasant (21-5).

171 -- 1. Matt Cassidy, Plum (23-0); 2. Mike DeBartolo, Upper St. Clair (24-1); 3. Kevin Roche, Bethel Park (21-5); 4. Clay Simon, Canon-McMillan (19-4); 5. Steve Wagers, Trinity (28-5); 6. Alex Barkley, North Hills (23-4).

189 -- 1. Brandon Lehmeier, Shaler (26-2); 2. Evan Pohaski, Laurel Highlands (22-0); 3. Ryan McKendree, Kiski Area (27-1); 4. Kellen Campbell, West Allegheny (20-2); 5. R.J. Noone, Baldwin (23-2); 6. Dan Boden, Gateway (20-4).

HVY -- 1. Lanfer Simpson, Waynesburg (9-0); 2. Tom Parks, North Allegheny (25-2); 3. Marc Allemang, Bethel Park (24-1); 4. Mitch Mitchell, Penn Hills (18-2); 5. Ken McDonald, Trinity (23-7); 6. Bob Kail, Peters Township (24-3).

WPIAL CLASS AA

103 -- 1. Larry Hall, Jeannette (24-3); 2. Bill Marks (Charleroi) (20-7); 3. Lee Beatty, Chartiers-Houston (21-9).

112 -- 1. Joe Makara, Burrell (22-3); 2. Coleman Craig, Avella (22-2); 3. Ray Culp, Chartiers-Houston (25-1).

119 -- 1. Dave Saadeh, Elderton (26-1); 2. John Vitolo, West Greene (16-7); 3. Eddie Ruffenach, Fort Cherry (12-1).

125 -- 1. Josh Peterson, Southmoreland (26-4); 2. Adam Bell, Shady Side Academy (21-11); 3. Jason Mounts, Washington (22-4).

130 -- 1. Jay Matteo, Laurel (25-0); 2. Louie Vigliotti, Burgettstown (27-2); 3. Jared Shields, Burrell (22-5).

135 -- 1. Ted Demianczyk, Fort Cherry (27-2); 2. Jon Fleishman, Shady Side Academy (27-3); 3. Brent Cottrill, Washington (12-9).

140 -- 1. Don Rush Jr., Avella (27-1); 2. Matt Harding, Shady Side Academy (22-8); 3. Gary Greene, Fort Cherry (22-7).

145 -- 1. Matt Hill, Freedom (27-4); 2. Deacon Smolleck, Greensburg C.C. (25-3); 3. Damian Johnson, Shady Side Academy (22-1).

152 -- 1. Will Durkee, Shady Side Academy (36-0); 2. Chas Rush, Avella (27-4); 3. Scott Bard, Chartiers-Houston (24-5).

160 -- 1. Matt Lebe, Jeannette (28-1); 2. Jon Shorts, Summit Academy (12-1); 3. Kurt Brenner, Freedom (26-6).

171 -- 1. Jim Miller, Mars (21-5); 2. Jim Dunn, Bentworth (14-2); 3. Nick San Doval, Shady Side Academy (7-5).

189 -- 1. C.J. Wonsettler, Bentworth (22-1); 2. Brian Hall, Yough (27-4); 3. Al Govern, Southmoreland (23-7).

HVY -- 1. Ric San Doval, Shady Side Academy (31-0); 2. Shane Mihalko, Freedom (27-1); 3. Zach Majocha, Burrell (25-5).

CITY LEAGUE

103 -- 1. Tom Sand, Perry (11-7); 2. Jamin Gross, Carrick (9-5).

112 -- 1. Dave Dang, Carrick (14-3); 2. Jovan Hinton, Perry (18-7).

119 -- 1. Adam Kress, Brashear (15-3); 2. Fred Lux, Westinghouse (15-1).

125 -- 1. Bobby Taylor, Brashear (12-4); 2. Lance Wilson, Oliver (15-7).

130 -- 1. Kevin Galloway, Carrick (15-7); 2. Ramon Thomas, Perry (11-11).

135 -- 1. Ron Lewis, Brashear (15-4); 2. Gerald Hill, Carrick (11-10).

140 -- 1. Chris Ransome, Perry (5-3); 2. Jake Oresick, Schenley (8-4).

145 -- 1. Matt Waterman, Carrick (19-3); 2. Adam Wolfson, Allderdice (14-6).

152 -- 1. Dave Milliern, Carrick (12-4); 2. Randy Gombos, Allderdice (10-6).

160 -- 1. Kory Peacock, Peabody (6-0); 2. Braden Seese, Allderdice (12-6).

171 -- 1. Karlos Street, Peabody (8-0); 2. Ken Peterson, Perry (8-8).

189 -- 1. Clinton Stanford, Westinghouse (8-0); 2. Craig Mahowski, Brashear (14-9).

HVY -- 1. Mike Price, Oliver (20-1); 2. Leonard Miller, Allderdice (12-6).

Note: Top two seeds in City League tournament, Friday and Saturday at Carrick.

Back to top Back to top E-mail this story E-mail this story
Search | Contact Us |  Site Map | Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  Advertise | Help |  Corrections